IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by DMR Kryptonic on Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:34 pm

The last race of the Spec Vette Series II will be 25 laps @ Hockenhiem (Full)

Thanks for all the great racing and we hope to see everyone for Spec Vette Series III
avatar
DMR Kryptonic
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 90

Local : Boise, ID

Registration date : 2007-06-10


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: DMR Kryptonic
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

http://www.TeamDMR.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by DMR Kryptonic on Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:12 am

Results from Hockenhiem:

1. DMR Kryptonic
2. Hey xxx Dude xx
3. KickRocks 29
4. LMR Posimosh
5. joeicemancool
6. SPEEDYJAB09
7. DMR W Sparks
8. ROCBOTM
9. a hairy cohuney
10. MTBVator
11. Leeroy Jemkiiins
12. Gnashty Nate
13. RODMASTER
14. MadMac10
15. MrGRiMP

Thanks to everyone that made Spec Vette II possible!

Hope to see everyone 3/11/13 @ Laguna Seca for the season opener of Spec Vette III!
avatar
DMR Kryptonic
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 90

Local : Boise, ID

Registration date : 2007-06-10


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: DMR Kryptonic
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

http://www.TeamDMR.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by AAR GTDon on Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:35 am

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1DMR Kryptonic2248312331229446
2Hey xxx Dude xx 2215722274224732
3KickRocks2922562322522254-2
4posixmosh201915422412141122
5joeicemancool22921522312258-34
6SPEEDYJABO921511362227219342
7DMR W Sparks220587222122149
8ROCBOTM21541282210218531
9a hairy cahuney 22275922012213-14
10MTBVator216311102191217815
11Leeroy Jemkiiins2184101121742178-6
12Gnashty Nate222661221592189-37
13RODMASTERR219791321532173-24
14MadMac1021111414211121110
15MrGRiMP223441520652141-93

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
AAR GTDon
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11497

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: AAR GTDon
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by MTBVator on Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:06 pm

Oof. What a fiasco I contributed greatly to. Replay review showed I spun on my own in the hairpin, leading to a logjam that damaged Nate. (I had thought I was tapped from behind, nope) second incident for me, followed another racer into the grass and sand, after the stadium section, shot back across the track, Nate was hard on the gas to take advantage of the two lawnmowers mistake, got me solid in the right side.
The super cool layer group I gifted post race isn't big enough to cover the dents I put in his car.
The restart problems were detrimental in the race.

_________________
I am smarter than this phone. It just doesn't want you to know.
avatar
MTBVator
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 119

Local : Seattle

Registration date : 2012-10-30


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: MTBVator
IFCA Car #: 58
Infractions:

http://m.facebook.com/#!/brian.bennett.5458?%24MURI__user=0

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by kickrocks29 on Tue Feb 26, 2013 6:28 pm

I wouldn't be too hard on yourself man, its racing. Your a pretty stand up guy, we all know you wouldn't cause a wreck intentionally. People make mistakes, its a tough place to start the race 2 wide.

_________________
KICKROCKS29
IFCA Season 2 Trans Am 2.0 Class Champion
IFCA Season 3 Trans Am 5.0 Class Champion

iRUF iRUF iRUF
FORZA RACERS UNION
iRUF.guildportal.com

The Bowtie's always on
Very Happy Laughing Very Happy
avatar
kickrocks29
120-299 posts
120-299 posts

Male

Posts : 123

Registration date : 2007-10-01


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: KickRocks29
IFCA Car #: 29
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by speedyjab09 on Wed Feb 27, 2013 5:35 pm

OH MAN WHAT A WAY TO END THE SERIES.......I THOUGHT WE HAD 3 MANDATORY PIT STOPS IN THIS RACE, AT LEAST THAT'S WHAT I HAD TO DO. GREAT SERIES OVERALL AND I HAD A LOT OF FUN. I WOULD JUST SUGGEST ONLY THE POLE SITTER IS ALLOWED TO ANNOUNCE THE RESTART AFTER A CAUTION. NOT SURE WHAT HAPPENED & THE REPLAY DOESN'T RECORD VOICES, OH WELL LOOKING FORWARD TO VETTE 3
avatar
speedyjab09
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Male

Posts : 50

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by Hey xxx Dude xx on Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:33 pm

It was a great ending to a fun series! Truth is stranger than fiction sometimes Razz All said it was a well managed series as well as fair
avatar
Hey xxx Dude xx
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Male

Posts : 11

Local : Seattle WA

Registration date : 2011-11-02


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Hey xxx Dude xx
IFCA Car #: 28
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: Spec Vette II - Race 10 - Hockenhiem (Full)

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum