IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

[fmuk] Clio cup

View previous topic View next topic Go down

[fmuk] Clio cup

Post by HLR Guru on Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:03 pm

Hello and welcome to the next FMUK featured Sunday race series. Season 3 of the ever popular Renault Clios sees us bring in a new set of rules, regulations and race format set up compared to the previous series.

The series will be a 6 round championship held every Sunday at 9pm.



Race format:


  • Each race night will be 2 races or around 25 mins each,
  • The first race grid will be random order
  • The second race will be in points order as we get to the next bit..............
  • The First 3 placed drivers in race 1 will go into a seperate group with 5% power reduction for race 2.


With only 212bhp the winners only lose 12bhp or there abouts which equates to around 0.200 on a 1.30 lap. The winners will have a little work but should still be there or there abouts.

I have uploaded 2 tunes onto my SF for free. 1 with 95% pressure and 1 with 120% pressure

The car itself @ B493 PI it has minimal mods and remains a fixed build throught the series. Any signs of tampering with the build/tune will see exclusion from series and any further racing on FMUK.
The regs and cars will provide close racing amongst all, with the cream rising to the top still - albeit with a bit more of a fight in race 2 each night Smile
The car requires a little skill to get the best from it with no aero and sport tyres only :eek:

The last round will see 1 double length race with the grid order being reverse of championship standings


Damage will be set to Limited for both races so contact should be avoided. However the cars dont use any aero so are not affected as much with aero damage.
Tracks

  • Round 1 TBC: Maple Short
  • Round 2 TBC: Hockenheim Short
  • Round 3 TBC: Sedona Club
  • Round 4 TBC: Motegi West (middle one?)
  • Round 5 TBC: Silverstone National
  • Round 6 TBC: Suzuka Full - double race length with pit stop. Grid order will be reverse championship order!





[hide=Point system:]
This system applies for the entire series:
1st: 20 points
2nd: 17 points
3rd: 15 points
4th: 13 points
5th: 11 points
6th: 10 points
7th: 9 points
8th: 8 points
9th: 7 points
10th: 6 points
11th: 5 points
12th: 4 points
13th: 3 points

[/hide]

In keeping with other FMUK races the points and structure shall remain the same

If a driver gets a DNF with less than 3 laps to go, they will be awarded points relevant to when they dropped out of the race. For example, the first driver to drop out would be awarded points for 16th; the next driver to drop out would be awarded points for 15th, etc

Livery rules:


  • Use the Clio Cup vinyl pack which will be gifted out upon request. Number boards shall be clearly displayed
  • windscreen banner and front and rear Renaultsport reg plates.








Signing in:

Signing in for your race will be open until 7pm on race day. If you say you are a maybe this will be counted as a no, so please let us know as soon as you can. We understand that in some occasions you might say you can race but are then unavailable at short notice. Please when you are able to let us know so it doesnít count as a no show.

Please only sign up if you have the intention of racing.

SOME RULES AND GUIDELINES FOR ALL


CONNECTION ISSUES

Here is a guide to sorting out your lobbies as fast as possible when connection problems are evident.
[URL="http://www.forzamotorsport.co.uk/showthread.php?t=26549"]Connection Issues - What to do - Please read[/URL]
Restarts/Safety car
In the race:

If a crash happens on lap 1 affecting 3 or more drivers then please call out that an accident has happened. The host will call a restart and everyone can quit to the lobby once the host confirms the restart. Quit before at your own peril

If during the race there is an incident involving 4 cars the host may call for a safety car procedure to be used. This will involve the lead driver slowing down to a speed that allows the other drivers to catch back up, and the field to therefore re-group. ONLY the host can call this and it should only be used in exceptional circumstances. During a safety car phase drivers are not allowed to overtake but can pit in to change tyres.

All drivers need to make sure they have signed the racing etiquette thread otherwise you canít race.

Can all Drivers NOTE: 2 wheels to remain on the tarmac at all times (unless you go into the litter Wink ) a minor off maybe noted as racing but no gain is to had either in time or places. If you cut corners over and over expect a penalty, you have been warned. If you suspect or see corner cutting, report it to Smokin, Stewards or even Mods. Save a replay and note time, place and who.

Thanks and clean racing

HLR Guru
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Posts : 59

Registration date : 2009-10-12


Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by HLR Guru on Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:05 am

Race 1 is on sunday and all results go towards the official IFCA world driver rankings so get signed up to get those vital points in

HLR Guru
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Posts : 59

Registration date : 2009-10-12


Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by HLR Guru on Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:36 pm

week 1 results

1 HLR x A Senna x
2 PzR Raf90
3 TfR Stonedef
4 TfR Milton
5 TG Axiom
6 TfR Smokinmasta
7 Totlxtc
8 TfR Guru
9 TfR spinyanteater
10 HLR Milo
11 TfR Pepsighost
12 TfR Bailey
13 LeeTBTS
14 TfR Spacejock


Race 2

1 TG Axiom
2 TfR Guru
3 TfR Milton
4 TfR Spinyanteater
5 PzR Raf90
6 TfR Stonedef
7 HLR x A Senna x
8 Totlxtc
9 TfR Bailey
10 TfR Smokinmasta
11 TfR Pepsighost
12 HLR Milo
13 LeeTBTS
14 TfR Spacejock

replays available on my storefront for those who want to have a watch

HLR Guru
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Posts : 59

Registration date : 2009-10-12


Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by AAR GTDon on Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:11 am

where are Sundays results?

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
AAR GTDon
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11484

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: AAR GTDon
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by HLR Guru on Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:23 am

im no longer anything to do with that site Don you would ave to follow it up with the staff over there they knew it was an official ranked event

HLR Guru
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Posts : 59

Registration date : 2009-10-12


Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by AAR GTDon on Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:26 am

Wow, okay, sorry to hear.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
AAR GTDon
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11484

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: AAR GTDon
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Spiny Anteater on Tue May 28, 2013 2:12 pm

Apologies for the delay in getting onto this, but the following week's results were:

Week 2

Race 1

1. TG Axiom
2. HLR A Senna
3. TfR Stonedef
4. Totlxtc
5. TfR Pepsighost
6. TfR Smokinmasta
7. HLR Milo
8. TfR Bailey

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom238711238723870
2HLR x A Senna x231622231623182
3TfR Stonedef 227433227422740
4Totlxtc222044222022200
5TfR Pepsighost2165852219219429
6TfR Smokinmasta22175622062211-6
7HLR Milo216677216621660
8TfR Bailey21946821662178-16


Race 2

1. TG Axiom
2. HLR A Senna
3. TfR Stonedef
4. Totlxtc
5. TfR Smokinmasta
6. TfR Pepsighost
7. TfR Bailey
8. HLR Milo

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom238711238723870
2HLR x A Senna x231822231823202
3TfR Stonedef 227433227422740
4Totlxtc222044222022200
5TfR Smokinmasta221155221122110
6TfR Pepsighost219466219421940
7TfR Bailey217877217821780
8HLR Milo216688216621660

I'll put the following races each in it's own post for ease of reference - feel free to coalesce them if you prefer.

Spiny Anteater
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Posts : 25

Registration date : 2013-05-28


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Spiny Anteater
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Spiny Anteater on Tue May 28, 2013 2:20 pm

Once again, sorry if this comes across as spamming.

Clio Cup Week 3 (Sedona Club)

Race 1

1. TG Axiom
2 (TfR) Spiny Anteater
3. HLR Senna
4. TfR Stonedef
5. TfR Smokinmasta
6. Totlxtc
7. TfR Bailey
8. LeeTBTS
9. TfR Milton
10. TfR Pepsighost
11. Spacejock55 (TfR Spacejock above)

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom238711238723870
2TfR SpinyAnteater2259522354231152
3HLR x A Senna x23202323122316-4
4TfR Stonedef 227444227422740
5TfR Smokinmasta2211752267224231
6Totlxtc222066222022200
7TfR Bailey2178972216219921
8LeeTBTS21511082203217928
9TfR Milton23043921862239-65
10TfR Pepsighost219481021652178-16
11TfR Spacejock21501111215021500


Race 2

1. TG Axiom
2. TfR Milton
3. Spiny Anteater
4. TfR Smokinmasta
5. TfR Pepsighost
6. TfR Stonedef
7. LeeTBTS
8. TfR Bailey
9. Spacejock 55
10. Totlxtc

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom238711238723870
2TfR Milton2239522349230061
3TfR SpinyAnteater23112322932301-10
4TfR Smokinmasta224244224222420
5TfR Pepsighost2178952241221234
6TfR Stonedef 22743622302250-24
7LeeTBTS2179872210219617
8TfR Bailey21997821892194-6
9TfR Spacejock21501092179216616
10Totlxtc222061021642189-31

Spiny Anteater
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Posts : 25

Registration date : 2013-05-28


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Spiny Anteater
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Spiny Anteater on Tue May 28, 2013 2:23 pm

Week 4 (Motegi East)

Race 1

1. TG Axiom
2. TfR Smokinmasta
3. TfR Milton
4. Spiny Anteater
5. TfR Pepsighost
6. Spacejock 55
7. TfR Bailey
8. LeeTBTS
Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom238711238723870
2TfR Smokinmasta2242422344229856
3TfR Milton230033230023000
4TfR SpinyAnteater23012422712285-17
5TfR Pepsighost221255221222120
6TfR Spacejock2166862204218721
7TfR Bailey219477219421940
8LeeTBTS21966821802187-9

Race 2

1. TG Axiom
2. Spiny Anteater
3. TfR Pepsighost
4. TfR Bailey
5. LeeTBTS
6. TfR Smokinmasta
7. Spacejock 55
8. TfR Milton

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom238711238723870
2TfR SpinyAnteater2285422344231732
3TfR Pepsighost2212532299226048
4TfR Bailey2194642292224854
5LeeTBTS2187752249222134
6TfR Smokinmasta22983622032246-52
7TfR Spacejock2166872191217913
8TfR Milton23002821772232-68

Spiny Anteater
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Posts : 25

Registration date : 2013-05-28


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Spiny Anteater
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Spiny Anteater on Tue May 28, 2013 2:28 pm

Week 5 Maple Valley Short

Horrible racing track in my opinion, although unusually it gave good racing this night Shocked

Race 1

1. TfR Stonedef
2. Totlxtc
3. TGAxiom
4. Spiny Anteater
5. TfR Smokinmasta
6. TfR Pepsighost
7. TfR Milton
8. LeeTBTS
9. Spacejock55
Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TfR Stonedef 2250412392232878
2Totlxtc2189822352227990
3TG Axiom23871322892333-54
4TfR SpinyAnteater23172422552283-34
5TfR Smokinmasta224655224622460
6TfR Pepsighost22603622392248-12
7TfR Milton22326722272229-3
8LeeTBTS22217822052212-9
9TfR Spacejock217999217921790

Race 2

1. TG Axiom
2. TfR Stonedef
3. Spiny Anteater
4. TfR Smokinmasta
5. TfR Milton
6. TfR Pepsighost
7. LeeTBTS
8. Totlxtc
9. Spacejock55

Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom233311233323429
2TfR Stonedef 232822232823302
3TfR SpinyAnteater228333228322929
4TfR Smokinmasta2246642281226519
5TfR Milton2229752264224819
6TfR Pepsighost22485622472247-1
7LeeTBTS2212872238222614
8Totlxtc22794822212247-32
9TfR Spacejock217999217921790

Spiny Anteater
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Posts : 25

Registration date : 2013-05-28


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Spiny Anteater
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Spiny Anteater on Tue May 28, 2013 2:32 pm

Week 6 (Suzuka GP - Double length feature race)

1. TG Axiom
2. Spiny Anteater
3. TfR Stonedef
4. TfR Smokinmasta
5. TfR Milton
6. TfR Pepsighost
7. LeeTBTS
Race Results
PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TG Axiom234211234223508
2TfR SpinyAnteater2292322336231624
3TfR Stonedef 23302323112320-10
4TfR Smokinmasta226544226522650
5TfR Milton224855224822480
6TfR Pepsighost224766224722470
7LeeTBTS222677222622260

Spiny Anteater
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Posts : 25

Registration date : 2013-05-28


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Spiny Anteater
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by AAR GTDon on Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:04 am

updated, and you might want to let Axiom know that he only needs 3 more rated races to qualify for the $300.00 real cash championship in September. Ratings season ends July 1st.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
AAR GTDon
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11484

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: AAR GTDon
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Spiny Anteater on Fri Jun 07, 2013 1:35 pm

Will do. He's certainly one of the strongest drivers over at fmuk so has a better chance than almost any of the rest of us.

Spiny Anteater
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Posts : 25

Registration date : 2013-05-28


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Spiny Anteater
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: [fmuk] Clio cup

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum