IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

View previous topic View next topic Go down

2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by GLR1FastRedneck on Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:00 pm



The 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series is a points-based series, consisting of 8 races.

The Cars:

You may run any of the 24 NASCAR cars in the game but you must use the same car for the entire series.

So you must specify exactly what car you are using when you sign-up.

The car may be painted with any livery, but must have large numbers on the right and left doors and roof. Please sign-up for a car number here.

Cars will be raced with Stock Upgrades and Stock Tuning.

The Schedule:

Races are on Friday night and start at 21:00 EDT U.S./20:00 CDT U.S./01:00 GMT

Round 1 - June 10 - Daytona Tri-Oval Day - 50 laps
Round 2 - June 17 - Indianapolis Oval - 50 laps
Round 3 - June 24 - Sonoma Short - 26 laps
Round 4 - July 1 - Homestead Speedway - 50 laps
Round 5 - July 8 - Daytona Tri-Oval Night - 50 laps
Round 6 - July 15 - Watkins Glen Short - 26 laps
Round 7 - July 22 - Indianapolis Oval - 50 laps
Round 8 - July 29 - Homestead Speedway - 50 laps

Series Details & Rules:

Participants will recieve an invite from GLR1FastRedneck or GLR Lothar around 20:45 EDT U.S./19:45 CDT U.S./00:45  GMT.

Since game chat does not work very well at the moment, we will utilize party chat.

If we have more than 24 competitors show up for a race we will split the lobbies evenly.

Qualifying:

Qualifying will start promptly at 21:00 EDT. Drivers will have 3 flying laps to put down their best time. Only certified laps will be counted as official. This best time will determine into which race lobby you qualify.

If you miss qualifying, you can still race but you will start in the back.

(Collisions Always Off, Damage Fuel and Tires, Any Assists)

Race:

The race will begin shortly after qualifying has been completed and the lobbies sorted. All drivers will get an invite from their room host. Please be patient but if you have not received an invite by 20 minutes after qualifying has completed please contact GLR1FastRedneck or GLR Lothar. (This will only happen if we have more then 24 competitors signed up.)

Grids will be ordered by qualifying times. All rooms should be set to have an End of Race Timer of None, so everyone can finish the race. Each race will begin with a Pace Lap for the rolling 2x2 gridded start on Lap 2. The Pole Sitter will lead the pack around the track at a pace speed of 80 MPH with all drivers getting in their correct position. The race will begin only when all drivers are lined up and ready to go, and only when the Pole Sitter reaches the Start/Finish Line and says "3-2-1-GO". No driver can accelerate past the pace speed until after race has begun. No position changes should occur before "Go" is called by the pole. This applies to restarts too. If a jump start occurs, a restart will take place and the person who jumped early will start in the back. A complete restart may also be called for a single accident involving 2 or more cars on the first lap of the race(restarts are not allowed for separate incidents involving only 1 car). If a driver lags-out on the first lap, then a restart can take place.

CAUTION PERIODS

Any incident involving two or more cars must be called as "OFFICIAL CAUTION", and the driver having the incident must call this out to warn all drivers. After the Caution is called, positions are maintained with no further passing of cars not involved and everyone will safely slow down to the Pace speed. The leader will assume Pace Car functionality during Caution Periods - going 80 mph. Everyone will catch up to the leader and line up 2x2. The cars that caused the caution will go to the back of the pack. The restart will then only take place when all cars are in position, and the lead car starts the race at the start/finish. All restarts are to be double file, just like at the start of the race. PIT STOPS ARE NOT ALLOWED DURING CAUTIONS

No cautions can be called once the Race Leader has started the 22nd lap(road course) or 46th lap(oval), but you still must notify all racers of the incident.


BUMP DRAFTING

Bump drafting is allowed between co-operating cars. Bump drafting is not allowed when the lead driver asks you not to bump him. It is advised that you always allow at least 5 feet between cars to guard against "micro-lag" or "lag spikes."


PITTING

2 mandatory green flag pit stops will be required for all races this season. Pit Stops should be between lap 3 and lap 49(ovals) or lap 3 and lap 25(road courses). Any car exiting pit road must stay at the bottom or the inside of the track until they are up to racing speed. PIT STOPS ARE NOT ALLOWED DURING CAUTIONS


DEFENDING POSITIONS

The car holding the position can make one move to defend the position up to the last lap. On the last lap they can make more than one. The car trying to take the position has to call out if and when he gets alongside the car in front. If the lead car moves over to block and the chasing car is already alongside, even if only by a bumper, the lead car risks causing a crash that would be his fault, not the fault of the chasing car.


LAPPED CARS

All lapped cars must pay attention to where the lead lap cars are on the track. Once the lead lap cars get close to them they must stay to one side of the track, either the left or the right, until the lead lap cars have passed.


(Collisions ON, Damage Fuel and Tires, Any Assists)

Lobby Settings:

Rules
Game Type - Circuit
Environment - Current weeks race
Track - Current weeks race
Track Scenario - Day unless otherwise noted in the schedule
Max Drivers - 24
Max Drivatars - 0
Quick Stops - Yes(Race) and No(Qualifying)
Quick Stops - 2(Race)
Laps - 3(Qualifying) - 26(Road Course Race) - 50(Oval Race)
Damage Difficulty - Fuel and Tires
Collision Mode - Always On(Race) and Always Off(Qualifying)
Start Type - Fixed
Car Class - Any
Drive Type - Any

Advanced Rules
Scoring Type - Time Based
Bigger Is Better - No
Compare Best Lap Scores - Yes(Qualifying) and No(Race)
End Condition - NUMLAPS
Grid Ordering - Random
Roll Off Delay - None
# of Player Buckets - 1
# of Teams - None
End of Race Time - None

Overrides - Only change what is listed
Force Stock Upgrades and Tuning - Yes

Car Restrictions - Only change what is listed
Allow Upgrades - No
Division - NASCAR

Points Table:



If we have multiple race lobbies, the winner of each lobby will earn one bonus point.

The top overall qualifier will also earn one bonus point every race.

Want to race in the 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series? Click Here
avatar
GLR1FastRedneck
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Male

Posts : 20

Local : Alabama

Registration date : 2015-06-03


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GLR1FastRedneck
IFCA Car #: 428
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:55 am

Ratings Results for  Race 1 Daytona

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1AAR GTDon  2723.3481127232733.28510
2Two Slim2722.9992227232732.99910
3trypassinls12722.9983327232732.99810
4GLR Lothar2722.9974427232722.9970
5GLRSpongeOfDeth2674.1795526742674.1790
6GLRHotrodRednek2673.9987626742674.0480
7GLR 1FastRedneck2673.9996726742673.9990
8CREEBO2673.9968826742673.9960
9AAR NellyDRacer2658.76710926662663.0194
10VicVega482658.99991026592658.9350

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11519

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by GTDon2 on Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:43 am

Computer Ratings Results for Race 2 Indy

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1AAR GTDon  2733.2851127332743.23410
2GLR Lothar2722.9975227332728.5776
3trypassinls12732.9983327332742.0989
4Two Slim2732.9992427302731.624-1
5BeastlyNeerIII2727.9994527252726.623-1
6GLRHotrodRednek2673.9988626992687.52314
7CREEBO2673.9969726742674.0470
8GLRSpongeOfDeth2674.1796826742674.0800
9CHADINATOR 2002673.9997926742673.9980
10AAR NellyDRacer2663.019101026632663.0190
11SlickFawn2990172662.999111126632662.9990
12bargainhunter12662.998121226632662.9980
13CM Armada2662.997131326632662.9970

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11519

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:25 pm

Computer Ratings Results for race 3 Sonoma NASCAR

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1trypassinls12794.9991127952804.78610
2GLR1FastRedneck2430.32915227942630.573200
3NellyDRacer2662.5433326632671.4609
4AAR GTDon  2793.8182426602719.962-74
5GLRSpongeOfDeth2578.1925525782578.1920
6GLR Lothar2573.5307625782576.0413
7BeastlyNeerIII2501.9999725762542.57041
8GLRHotrodRednek2577.9986825472560.883-17
9SlickFawn2990172466.99910925112491.26224
10VdubzkiKazz2656.52541024842561.911-95
11CREEBO2448.999111124492448.9990
12CHADINATOR 2002439.999121224402439.9990
13Rsome102434.999131324352434.9990
14CM Armada2432.999141424332432.9990
15GLR Viper2520.22881524322471.518-49

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11519

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Jul 02, 2016 12:06 am

Computer Ratings Results for Homestead

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1trypassinls12742.0982128172783.09841
2GLR 1FastRedneck2673.9998227432711.76638
3GLR Lothar2728.5774327372733.1335
4GLRSpongeOfDeth2674.0807427302704.89131
5Rsome102673.99710527282703.47929
6Nelly D Racer2663.01913627072687.24924
7AAR GTDon  2743.2341726812708.896-34
8CHADINATOR 2002673.9989826742674.0210
9BeastlyNeerIII2726.6235926742697.680-29
10EZT Neo 452668.999111026742671.7483
11GLR Hustlin2665.999121126712669.0233
12GLRHotrodRednek2687.52361226672676.510-11
13Two Slim2731.62431326652694.711-37
14VdubzkiKazz2632.251141426322632.2510
15GLR Viper582631.999151526322631.9990

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11519

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:21 am

Computer Ratings Results for Homestead Final

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1trypassinls12783.0981127832784.1041
2BeastlyNeerIII2697.6805227582730.92033
3GLR 1FastRedneck2711.7663327122721.2499
4GLR Lothar2733.1332427102720.592-13
5AAR GTDon  2708.8964527032705.812-3
6GLR Hustlin2669.0239626922681.91613
7GLR Viper582631.99912726822659.43327
8GLR NellyDRacer2687.2496826752680.658-7
9FREAKYFAST422650.99910926722662.28711
10CHADINATOR 2002674.02181026602666.316-8
11GLRHotrodRednek2676.5171126462659.729-17
12GLR Legionnaire2640.999111226362638.524-2

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11519

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: 2016 NASCAR Stock Car Series 1 - Forza Motorsport Challenge

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum