IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

"Saturday Nights IFCA LeMons!"

Go down

"Saturday Nights IFCA LeMons!"

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:13 pm




As always we here at the IFCA try to bring you the most interesting and fun racing formats through our legendary creative inventiveness. We are always looking for new and untried formats to help each version of Forza stay fresh as they wane through their cycle.  

Something that we haven't tried is a "LeMon's" format.  As some of you know this format is derived from local real racing with local drivers on a budget.  The idea is to limit the always unfair financial gap between rich drivers and not so rich drivers.  Certain restrictions are in force most notably how much the car is worth.  This results in a very diverse field of junky cars with no budgetary advantage.  The rich boys can't kill you with their deep pockets to buy the best parts in other words.  The playing field becomes much more equal as a result.

Our intention here is to simulate the same format by limiting the total dollar amount of the car plus its parts in a given Class.  Each week we will change classes and price point producing an unlimited variation of cars.

We will use the same basic 2 race format with a 3 lap qualy before race 1.  The podium finishers must share their builds after the first race and switch out to different cars while the rest of the field can use the podium cars or whatever they have.  The second race is again inverted grid order.  Both races have 1 pit.  The total time of both races will determine the IFCA LeMon's Champion of the week. 

The weakest part to this new format is making sure people do not cheat or in non-compliance.  All podium finishers will have their cars available for inspection post-race.  You may not use a lower Class car and build it up to the given Class, but you can use a higher Class car and bring it down to the Class.  For example, you may not use an E-Class car for the next race which is a D-Class race, but you can use a C-Class car and bring it down to D-Class.

All races will be computer rated.

Week 1
D-Class
Laguna Seca
Car + parts = $62,000.00 max

Week 2
C-Class
Watkins Glen Short
Car + parts = $90,000.00 max

Week 3
B-Class
Nurburgring GP
Car + parts = $80,000.00 max

Week 4
A-Class
Sebring
Car + parts = $92,000.00 max


Last edited by GTDon2 on Mon Mar 26, 2018 1:59 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: "Saturday Nights IFCA LeMons!"

Post by GTDon2 on Fri Mar 23, 2018 3:23 pm

Looks like 1:46.000 is a prevailing time to beat in Lemons at Laguna on Saturday.  Cars being considered range from VW's to Honda's to Chevy's so far.  Remember to have 2 cars and save your tunes in case you podium and have to share your tune and use your backup car for race 2.

Some people have already jokingly suggested cheating the format by saving an alternate bad setup that is un-driveable, to share. I hope this is not true.  But because of this threat, there will be a short intermission between race 1 and 2 so people can download the tune and adjust it as they see fit.

Post race inspections will still happen.  As most of you know I can drive most peoples tunes as well or even better than they can, having proven this several times in various seasons.  So if I detect you have shared a bad tune that can not reach the times you reached, you will be disqualified.

Good luck!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 1 results and post race report

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:59 pm

The attraction of this format is you get to see a lot of unexpected cars, but at the same time the fear is someone will find a vastly superior car and blow everyone away.  To combat this issue we force the podium finishers to give up their fast car and share it with everyone else for the second of the two races. Even so, people will let out a collective moan when a dominant car and driver shows up.  The question becomes, will the rules hold, and negate the chances of someone dominating the meet?  The answer in this week of Lemons is, practically speaking, yes. The rules have nerfed the fastest driver and car combo just enough to keep things very fair in the end.

GTDon was the only one to show up with a Pro Touring 1966 Chevy II Nova with an injected 671-blower sticking out of the hood on his 327cid small block.  And it wasn't just for looks either as he easily left the flock of tuner poopers for dead off the line.  He set the pole with a 1:44.488 lap, and had the fastest lap of the meet with a 1:44.371.  Creating what appeared to be an insurmountable 15-18sec gap between himself and the Dodge Omni of NellyDRacer, and BMW 323ti of STIGBatman, --his win looked guaranteed.  But not so fast there GTDon! In race 2 he was forced out of his beast and into his backup car, a Honda CRX, and proceeded to drive off into the dirt on lap 1 of 10!  Meanwhile, Batman was aggressively banging his way to the front in his backup Mazda MX-5 Cup car.  GTDon saw he was in big trouble.  Stuck behind Nelly and unable to make a safe pass he would eventually finish 5th, a mere 0.449sec ahead in total time between the 2 races for the slimmest win!  Nelly took 3rd also in a CRX.

Only one person chose to man up and select the fastest car on the track for race 2 and that was Poennaninova.  But it proved to be too much car for him to tame without prior practice. His best lap was a 1:48.475 over a second slower than he was with his primary car the Abarth 131.  Second fastest lap went to Batman in the MX-5 Cup car with a 1:44.911.

And that's why this format is so fun. Unpredictable cars with unpredictable results.

       

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon22004.7602120802029.98425
2GLR NellyDRacer1990.3353220232001.51011
3STIGBatman2041.9641319982017.535-24
4VdubzkiKazz1889.0617419881922.65934
5SirKane2  1961.6426519821968.5077
6Midnite Rider1849.2038619701889.92941
7Lanrell211986.3764719251952.813-34
8Poennaninova1977.4865818691917.891-60


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1STIGBatman2017.5352120932035.41618
2Lanrell211952.8135220241969.83117
3SirKane2  1968.5074320101978.34510
4GLR NellyDRacer2001.5103419851992.434-9
5GTDon22029.9841519611991.856-38
6Midnite Rider1889.9298619381901.39611
7VdubzkiKazz1922.6596719201921.348-1
8Poennaninova1917.8917819041910.201-8

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 2 Results and Post Race Report

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Apr 01, 2018 4:01 am

"Can anyone stop this "F'n cheater?" is the often heard refrain as of late.  Most are joking of course but some have their suspicions I'm sure, --with the super secret D-pad glitch in full use and all. lol  But yes, in spite of Boo's best dirty driving efforts, and LuGnUtz skilled blocking technique I was able to close the gap after an early crash in race 2 to secure another close LeMons Championship!  

Race 1 was fairly easy for the bow-tie boys, I set the pole in my 2002 Camaro 1:19.054 (a car I actually owned once) and STIGBatman in his Camaro went 1:19.407 second on the grid.  We quickly pulled away from the pack and traded the lead two or three times, but after the pit it was time to put the pedal down and quit playing.  GTDon ran fast lap of the meet in his Camaro with the only car in the 18s, 1:18.992. Late comer Morbid took the second fastest lap using GTDon's tune with a 1:19.042 in race 2.  

GTDon's margin from race 1 was only 3.703sec over the Batman. Batman's margin in race 2 at the checker in 3rd place, was only 2.687sec, giving GTDon (in 4th) the win by a fairly close 1.026sec.  Both drivers coincidentally used the same cars (or was it?) for the first and the second race.  Both felt the Camaro was slightly faster with better entry speed than their backup car which was the Holden HSV GTS.  GTDon turned a 1:19.155 to Batman's 1:19.208.

DOCTOR LOL won the inverted grid second race in GTDon's Camaro no less, with Morbid finishing second in GTDon's Camaro, Batman third, GTDon fourth both in the Holden.

It was really a good fun couple of races with times much closer than expected by the entire field.  Congrats to the LeMons Champ GTDon, may his reign continue!  Next week we up the ante to B-Class but with less money to spend at an 80k cap.  The track is the technically difficult Nurburgring GP course.  Speed cars will not get their way as easily there as they did at Watkins Glen Short I can assure you.

     

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21991.8564121152029.55838
2STIGBatman2052.0871220462048.710-3
3FAA LuGnUtZ861950.3637320161970.41520
4FAA Orion1921.1028419921942.76622
5GLR NellyDRacer1992.4343519851988.401-4
6DOCTOR L0L2039.8072619742003.662-36
7SirKane2  1978.3455719601968.309-10
8Poennaninova1910.2019819361917.9878
9SimR Boo38531861.49311919161878.00817
10Lanrell211969.83161019061934.613-35
11LongPoleCole1829.693121118811845.47416
12Midnite Rider1901.396101218461870.704-31



 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1DOCTOR L0L2003.6624121242037.16734
2IX Morbid XI2103.0111220762088.078-15
3STIGBatman2048.7102320392043.443-5
4GTDon22029.5583420172022.437-7
5FAA LuGnUtZ861970.4156519961977.5677
6GLR NellyDRacer1988.4015619791983.455-5
7FAA Orion1942.7668719691950.1927
8SimR Boo38531878.00811819561899.65522
9Poennaninova1917.98710919391923.7676
10SirKane2  1968.30971019261945.204-23
11Lanrell211934.61391118981914.474-20
12Midnite Rider1870.704121218711870.7040
13LongPoleCole1845.474131318451845.4740

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Nurb GP

Post by GTDon2 on Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:23 am

Once again as has happened so often in the past to every Saturday night Champion, no hat trick for GTDon.  Gambling with yet another muscle car, the Napalm Nova, GTDon was slightly outclassed by the more nimble pair of 370Z's of Batman and Lugz.  Batman won the first race after setting the pole at 1:13.790 ahead of FAA LuGnUtz86. Poennaninova in a Merc took 3rd with GTDon laying back on purpose in 4th.  His reasoning was that his Nova could possibly make up the :25sec gap on Lug since Batman could not return for race 2, as the Nova was much faster than Lug's backup car.  But Nelly seeing what was happening forced GTDon to go even slower to where the gap expanded to a :48sec deficit.   Practically a whole lap down!

And while GTDon ran substantially faster and even won race 2, it was not enough to make up the entire time deficit, losing by :17sec. But it was a lot of fun trying.  

Fastest lap of the meet went to STIGBatman in race 1 with a 2:13.963, though Lug had a dirty 2:13.572, both in the 370Z.

Great racing boys!  Next up is Sebring, A-Class, $92,000.00 limit.

   






 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1STIGBatman2041.2481120412045.5124
2FAA LuGnUtZ861977.5674220321996.81019
3Poennaninova1923.7675320031951.83928
4GTDon22022.4372419811999.378-23
5GLR NellyDRacer1983.4553519511965.422-18
6ctdc671833.16710619231864.86032
7Lanrell211914.4747719141914.4740
8Midnite Rider1870.7048818711870.7040
9LongPoleCole1856.1519918561856.1510
10VdubzkiKazz1921.34861018451879.169-42
       












 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21999.3781119992002.4393
2GLR NellyDRacer1965.4223219981971.1906
3FAA LuGnUtZ861996.812319811988.178-9
4Lanrell211914.4745419591922.2698
5Poennaninova1951.8394519331941.564-10
6Midnite Rider1870.7047618971875.3155
7VdubzkiKazz1879.1696718751876.841-2
8ctdc671864.8608818651864.8600
9LongPoleCole1856.1519918561856.1510

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

New Season 7 Format!

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:06 am

Okay Gents, the votes are essentially in and it appears 3 things were/are being asked for.  1.Keep the LeMons format, 2.Keep the cars B-Class and lower, and 3.Let GTDon figure out the details.

After last nights final race of Season 6  (congrats Coconut) it was brought up that there is a way to thwart the build stipulation rules.  Further investigation has sadly shown there is, in fact, more than one way to circumvent the price rule.  No one to date has done this on purpose, a couple accidental ones, but not purposely.

As a result and within the will of the participants, I am electing to make the necessary changes at this time prior to race 1 of Season 7 next Saturday.  We will swap the price rule for a P.I. specific rule and street tires. 

Each week I will announce the Class and specific P.I. you can build any car to.  Your limitations are no up-builds from a lower class, and you must use street tires of any width. You may use a higher class car and build it down if you can.  Also, you will no longer need to build a backup car.  Non-podium finishers from race 1 will have the option to upgrade their tires to Sport Tires for race 2.  Podium finishers must remain in street tire trim.  In addition, race 2 will no longer be a full inverted grid. Only the top 3 from race 1 will invert for race 2.

The idea here is to allow for more cars to be on offer, eliminate the hole in the build rules, give the slower guys a little better chance to compete, reduce testing time, equalize builds, easier building, and not penalize faster guys in a way that adversely affects their ratings.

So here is what you need to know for this Saturday:

Build: P.I. B565 with street tires
Track: Hochenheim Full 
Race 1: 3lap qualy, 10laps, 1 pit, standing start 
Race 2: Only Top 3 invert grid, the field earns their grid from the previous race, and swaps tire compound to sport tires, 10laps, 1pit, standing start, (podium finishers stay on street compound)
Champion: Driver with the lowest total time from the 2 races. 

Good luck!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: "Saturday Nights IFCA LeMons!"

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:51 am

GTDon2 wrote:Okay Gents, the votes are essentially in and it appears 3 things were/are being asked for.  1.Keep the LeMons format, 2.Keep the cars B-Class and lower, and 3.Let GTDon figure out the details.

After last nights final race of Season 6  (congrats Coconut) it was brought up that there is a way to thwart the build stipulation rules.  Further investigation has sadly shown there is, in fact, more than one way to circumvent the price rule.  No one to date has done this on purpose, a couple accidental ones, but not purposely.

As a result and within the will of the participants, I am electing to make the necessary changes at this time prior to race 1 of Season 7 next Saturday.  We will swap the price rule for a P.I. specific rule and street tires. 

Each week I will announce the Class and specific P.I. you can build any car to.  Your limitations are no up-builds from a lower class, and you must use street tires of any width. You may use a higher class car and build it down if you can.  Also, you will no longer need to build a backup car.  Non-podium finishers from race 1 will have the option to upgrade their tires to Sport Tires for race 2.  Podium finishers must remain in street tire trim.  In addition, race 2 will no longer be a full inverted grid. Only the top 3 from race 1 will invert for race 2.

The idea here is to allow for more cars to be on offer, eliminate the hole in the build rules, give the slower guys a little better chance to compete, reduce testing time, equalize builds, easier building, and not penalize faster guys in a way that adversely affects their ratings.

So here is what you need to know for this Saturday:

Build: P.I. B565 with street tires
Track: Hochenheim Full 
Race 1: 3lap qualy, 10laps, 1 pit, standing start 
Race 2: Only Top 3 invert grid, the field earns their grid from the previous race, and swaps tire compound to sport tires, 10laps, 1pit, standing start, (podium finishers stay on street compound)
Champion: Driver with the lowest total time from the 2 races. 

Good luck!


Another fun race to end Season 6 and bring on a new set of rules!  Congrats to AFlamingCoconut for picking up his first Saturday Night Crown! He did so with a blistering fast pole time in his Lotus Exige of 2:13.557! And then road off into the sunset setting the fastest lap of the meet with a 2:12.696 to win race 1 by 7.675sec over FAA LuGnUtZ86 also in an Exige, with NellyDRacer in 3rd in his Exige.

Race 2 played out quite a bit differently as the podium people drove their backup cars.  It was GTDon staying in his Exige who would win race 2, but not by enough margin to make up for the gap created by Coconut in race 1. With a 22:50.203, GTDon ended up 8.056sec back in total time in his attempt to make up for a massive 14.891sec gap.

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1AFlamingCoconut2067.0251120672071.0034
2FAA LuGnUtZ861988.1784220602009.34821
3GLR NellyDRacer1971.1905320281987.83717
4GTDon22002.4393419951998.517-4
5STIGBatman2052.6062519802012.499-40
6VdubzkiKazz1876.8418619611901.61925
7Poennaninova1941.5647719421941.5640
8FAA Orion1950.1926819091927.648-23
9LongPoleCole1827.0929918271827.0920

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21998.5174120872019.19621
2AFlamingCoconut2071.0031220422054.914-16
3STIGBatman2012.4992320112011.632-1
4FAA LuGnUtZ862009.3483420042006.369-3
5Poennaninova1941.5646519931953.54412
6GLR NellyDRacer1987.8375619651975.112-13
7FAA Orion1927.6487719281927.6480
8VdubzkiKazz1901.6198819021901.6190
9LongPoleCole1827.0929918271827.0920

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Season 7 week 1

Post by GTDon2 Yesterday at 3:27 pm

This latest format change seems to be a fun success for everyone.  It was surprising how many different cars were chosen to compete.  In the end it would come down to the Porsche 718 of GTDon's, the Lancer Evo GSR of JDM Kevin's, the Ariel Nomad of all things of Fire Oranges, and a couple of very fast Nissan 370Z's driven by Coconut and Batman.

Poll was set by GTDon in his little Porsche with a 1:54.652, with Fire Oranges Nomad second with a 1:54.795, and Kevin's Evo with a 1:55.846 in 3rd.  Race 1 resulted in the same order with a fantastic first lap battle of side by side racing.

Race 2 would put the new format to the test as the podium finishers would remain in their street tires, and everyone else would be allowed to upgrade to sport tires.  The only reverse grid order was amongst the podium finishers.  That is they would remain in the front but reversed order.  

The result was fascinating by the numbers.  On average the faster drivers were able to net another 1.330sec per lap using the sport tires.  But the slower drivers gained much less on average netting only 0.362sec per lap with sport tires.  This seems to indicate that only the more skilled drivers can maximize the tire advantage and that the less skilled are being handicapped more by their driving than their equipment to a degree.

In one of the closest total time finishes ever it would be GTDon and his little Porsche 718 taking the first-week victory for an unprecedented 5th time by a mere 0.489sec over the hard charging Fire Oranges in his Nomad who set the fastest lap of the meet trying to catch GTDon with a 1:53.806!

Rounding out the field in tight time formation was 3.Coconut's 370Z, 4.Kevin's Evo, 5.DJProfessor's Nomad, and 6.STIGBatman's 370Z.  DJProfessor made up the most ground using the sport tires of any driver finishing just behind race 2 winner Fire Oranges and just ahead of GTDon in third.

Well done to everyone!  It was some very good clean racing that was super close in the end.  Next week we will add a rule as a trial balloon, that the last 3 finishers in race 1 will be allowed to upgrade to race slicks for race 2.  This in an effort to have more drivers in the mix at the front instead of always finishing at the back.

Next weeks race is set at C460 @ Suzuka Full.  Any C-Class car or higher, (except unicorn cars.)

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon22019.1965121562058.06839
2Fire Oranges2081.422220812083.7842
3JDM Kevin 721896.35710320661944.80448
4AFlamingCoconut2051.1993420382043.890-7
5FAA LuGnUtZ862006.3696520222010.7994
6STIGBatman2024.6224620132018.110-7
7DjProfessorK722099.5131719912039.688-60
8GLR NellyDRacer1975.1127819641969.181-6
9SirKane2  1945.2049919451945.2040
10Poennaninova1953.54481019211935.524-18
11LongPoleCole1827.034121118861843.79617
12Midnite Rider1875.315111218511862.038-13


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1Fire Oranges2083.7841120842085.5482
2DjProfessorK722039.6884220712045.3316
3GTDon22058.0682320512054.169-4
4AFlamingCoconut2043.893420422042.734-1
5FAA LuGnUtZ862010.7996520292014.0693
6JDM Kevin 721944.8049620141957.38613
7STIGBatman2018.1105719902002.644-15
8GLR NellyDRacer1969.1817819571962.587-7
9Poennaninova1935.52410919451937.2362
10SirKane2  1945.20481019401942.432-3
11LongPoleCole1843.796121118991853.72810
12Midnite Rider1862.038111218531857.021-5

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11641

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: "Saturday Nights IFCA LeMons!"

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum