IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

IFCA Super Spec Saturday's!

Go down

IFCA Super Spec Saturday's!

Post by GTDon2 on Sun May 13, 2018 3:08 am




Welcome to IFCA Super Spec!  After numerous iterations and experimental formats all aimed at closer and therefore more fun racing, we have finally arrived here.  Here, being a special brand of Spec racing that actually favors the slower drivers among us. 


The basic format will be carried over from the LeMon's series which is a Saturday night (7pm EST start) single qualy, 2 race feature, lowest combined total time wins the weekly championship.  Race length will be slightly longer at 15laps and 1 pit. What has changed is the car selection.  

Over time we have seen an uptick in the level of seriousness that this event has taken upon itself, and rather than starve the competitive juices into total frustration we have decided to up the ante a bit and take a more serious standardized approach, not unlike more conventional league races.

Because everyone clamors for better BoP and really enjoys a good spec series this is the direction we will go for now.  All drivers will be in the same spec car except for tire compound.  Those of you with an IFCA rating of less than 1950.000 will upgrade to Sport tire compound. Those above 1950.000 must use Street compound unless otherwise noted.  Those above 2150.000 must use the Stock compound unless otherwise noted.  All tires must remain stock width.  No upgrades other than what is posted may be used.


Our aim in doing this is to bring the field closer together for closer racing, and give the slower guys a real taste at competing on more equal terms with the faster guys.  Too often it is the case that a slower guy ends up in a slower car even when the cars are the same build.  This can get depressing after awhile and suck the fun right out of you.  By giving slower drivers a slight tire advantage resulting in about a 20 P.I. increase, they can feel confident that it is not their car holding them back. At the same time the faster guys carry no shame even if they lose.  Being on lesser tires means they will be able to showcase just how good a driver they really are.  Chances are they will still win, but not by as much as usual.  The pressure will be on everyone!


Each car will have minimal Spec upgrades selected to address some certain weakness with that specific car, making them more enjoyable to drive.  Limited upgrades also help to limit what you can do to the car and force a better BoP.  As a standard for this format, IFCA Super Spec will mandatorily include race brakes, race anti-roll bars, race differentials, and race drivelines.  In addition to this basic equipment package, each car will have one or more designated upgrades.  This latest change is so that some of the drivers with special brake needs can drive their car, and also to allow minimal adjustability to suit each driver.


Unique to the new format is the tire compound selection.  Depending on your IFCA rating you will either use sport tires or street tires.  Those drivers above 1950.000 will use street tires.  Those drivers below 1950.000 will use sport tires.  This can change every week as driver's rating's change.  Whatever your rating is just prior to qualifying is your official IFCA rating for that week.  Check your rating here 

http://ifca.highforum.net/t6516-ifca-forza-7-ratings-and-world-rankings


There are no sign-ups for this weekly event.  Just contact GTDon2 or anyone in the series so you can get an invite.

*After a careful review of the lap times, it appears that the intended effect was not achieved with tire compounds.  Slower drivers were as much as 4sec off the pace even with better tires. There is still too wide a gap between the fast and slow drivers in other words.  To narrow this gap we will revise the tire compound rule so that slower drivers will have a better chance to keep pace. See below:

Here is the new scale based on your IFCA rating:
2150.000 and above = Stock Tires
2000.000 - 2149.999 = Street Tires
1900.000 - 1999.999 = Sport Tires Full Width
below 1899.999 = Race Tires Full width




Week 1 May 19th Saturday 7pm EST
Monza
2017 Acura NSX
Upgrades: Race Weight Reduction
S786 Street Tires/R802 Sport Tires 


Week 2
Mugello Short
1980 Fiat 131 Abarth 
Upgrades: Race Cams
D359 Street Tires/D378 Sport Tires/D386 Sport Tires Full Width/C420 Race Tires Full Width

Week 3
Laguna Seca
2018 Honda Civic Type R
Upgrades: Race Weight Reduction
A632 Stock Tires/A655 Sport Tires
(The Honda has no Street Tire compound)


Week 4
Lime Rock
1991 Hoonigan Rauh-Welt Begriff Porsche 911 Turbo
Upgrades: Race Flywheel, race clutch, Race Weight Reduction, Race Trans, Lightest Wheels.
A697 Street Tires/S718 Sport Tires widest


Last edited by GTDon2 on Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:49 pm; edited 3 times in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Super Spec Saturday's!

Post by GTDon2 on Thu May 17, 2018 3:06 pm

As some of you know by now, Monza being the long and fast track that it is, isn't going to allow much of a tire advantage for those of you on sport tires vs street tires.  The NSX with its all-wheel drive also contributes to less of an advantage here at Monza.  But the sport tires are marginally better still, perhaps as much as 0.500sec per lap.  My own testing shows them to be closer to a 0.300sec per lap advantage in this situation.  Tighter tracks and cars with less grip is going to make a much bigger difference.  

But, if you can gain a half second per lap you wouldn't normally have that's a good thing.  We have seen as much as 1.500sec per lap on other tracks and cars.  This would mean that if you are 2sec off the pace normally, you might only be a half second off the pace with sport tires.  That's going to keep you a lot closer to the pack.  But bear in mind that your car will only be faster in and out of corners, and not down the straight.  You'll get a better run out of a corner and onto the straight if you do it right, but if you don't, a faster guy even on the lesser street tires probably will.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

week 1 Monza

Post by GTDon2 on Sun May 20, 2018 2:18 pm

R2P Volcano, a former Saturday Night Champion returned for Season 8 and promptly set the pole position in the friendly to drive 2017 NSX hybrid with a 1:50.968.  GTDon second on the grid with a 1:51.319, and STIGBatman third with a 1:51.683.  As per the rules the faster drivers were in Street Tires, and the slower drivers in the Sport Tires.  (more on this in a minute)

Race 1, GTDon snatched a nice lead from Volcano right at the start and pulled away for most of the race, but Volcano didn't give up and found the groove at the end of the 15 lap race enough to finish just 0.158sec behind the greatest driver in all of Forza, GTDon.  Batman, some 13sec back finished 3rd.

Race 2, with the podium finishers inverted giving Batman the pole the race started out very busy with Volcano getting by Batman first, and eventually GTDon making his way past.  This time it was Volcano with a nice lead early and GTDon catching up.  But it was not to be as tragedy struck and Volcano lagged out of the race sadly, practically giving GTDon the Championship.  Batman did his best to apply pressure but was simply too far behind the greatest Forza driver of all time.  Batman would finish 2nd overall and Nelly D Racer would take third.  The fastest Sport Tire equipped car was SirKane2 in 4th.  Fastest lap of the meet went to R2P Volcano with a sizzling 1:50.259!  

Congrats to Forza driver extraordinaire GTDon for doing what he does best and winning the opening round of almost every new season.

*After a careful review of the lap times, it appears that the intended effect was not achieved with tire compounds.  Slower drivers were as much as 4sec off the pace even with better tires. There is still too wide a gap between the fast and slow drivers in other words.  To narrow this gap we will revise the tire compound rule so that slower drivers will have a better chance to keep pace. See below:

Here is the new scale based on your IFCA rating:
2150.000 and above = Stock Tires
2000.000 - 2149.999 = Street Tires
1900.000 - 1999.999 = Sport Tires Full Width
below 1899.999 = Race Tires Full width


race 1


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon22055.4852121302077.60322
2R2P Volcano2126.4751220912106.953-20
3STIGBatman2001.4984320402012.83111
4NellyDRacer1951.5045420131969.66118
5SirKane2  1936.9636519771948.69412
6Poennaninova2023.9023619441980.084-44
7VdubzkiKazz1901.6197719021901.6190
8Midnite Rider1900.8008819011900.8000
9LongPoleCole1889.2579918891889.2570
10blkhost1871888.999101018891888.9990



race 2

      

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon22077.6032121532100.10623
2STIGBatman2012.8313220922036.81424
3NellyDRacer1969.6615320451992.46923
4SirKane2  1948.6946419961963.11214
5LongPoleCole1889.2579519751915.10226
6Poennaninova1980.0844619591968.585-11
7blkhost1871888.99910719251899.91411
8Midnite Rider1900.8008819011900.8000
9VdubzkiKazz1901.6197918951897.994-4
10R2P Volcano2106.95311018892001.605-105

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 2 Mugello short

Post by GTDon2 on Sun May 27, 2018 4:01 am

Great racing to everyone out there!  Very clean in a difficult car to be sure.  Not since week 1 of season 4 have we seen Volcano return as Champion.  It was almost not to be, however. R2P Volcano secured the pole with a very quick 1:09.896 over GTDon with a 1:10.065 and DJProfessor with a 1:10.301.  All three drivers were on street tires.  Vdubz the lone race tire entrant qualified a close 4th with 1:10.365.  The newcomer to the series ViperGhost03 was allowed sport tires (a mistake) and ran a dirty 1:09.628.  This hinted that he should have been limited to street tires given his skill.

With an amazing side by side start to race 1 in the first lap, eventually, Volcano would early pit and gap the field for the win. DJProfessor managed 2nd, and GTDon fighting all the way to the finish with ViperGhost03 narrowly took 3rd by only 0.076sec after Viper bobbled onto the grass out of the last turn while leading!

Race 2 saw GTDon start on the reverse grid pole and form a nice gap on the field in the opening laps. Volcano would again pit early while in 3rd but blundered his pit entry badly giving GTDon the chance he needed to win!  But it would be the under rated ViperGhost who would scrape out the win as Volcano caught back up and gained on him in the end while setting the fastest lap of the day of 1:09.613!

So the IFCA Super Spec Crown moves to R2P Volcano with a total time of just 36:12.097.  Second place ViperGhost03 36:17.300. 3rd place DJProfessorK72 36:21.692 just ahead of GTDon2 with a 36:22.608.  

Very well done to the new Super Spec Champion R2P Volcano!  Aside from the unrated ViperGhost, it was NellyDRacer as the top driver among the sport and race tire group.  Everyone was running very close lap times to the leaders as predicted.  But not everyone was able to consistently run their times, also as predicted.  This strongly suggests that the tire BoP model is working very well and will remain as it is. 

In the future, any new unrated driver regardless of what we think his skill may or may not be will automatically be forced to use street tires.  



Race 1
     


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1R2P Volcano2001.6053121122042.48141
2DjProfessorK722000.0315220682025.25125
3GTDon22100.1061320192055.613-44
4ViperGhost032000.9994420012000.9990
5STIGBatman2036.8142520012016.850-20
6VdubzkiKazz1897.99411619961934.20736
7LongPoleCole1915.1029719811939.21524
8NellyDRacer1992.4696819661977.828-15
9Poennaninova1968.5857919391952.372-16
10SirKane2  1963.11281019081932.773-30
11Midnite Rider1900.800101118991900.028-1




Race 2
      


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1ViperGhost032000.9995121172028.78428
2R2P Volcano2042.4812220422045.4763
3GTDon22055.6131320342043.652-12
4DjProfessorK722025.2513420212022.941-2
5NellyDRacer1977.8286520091985.2537
6SirKane2  1932.77310619891946.29714
7STIGBatman2016.8504719651988.388-28
8VdubzkiKazz1934.2079819461936.9743
9LongPoleCole1939.2158919371937.838-1
10Poennaninova1952.37271019331941.987-10
11Midnite Rider1900.028111119001900.0280

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

End Game

Post by GTDon2 on Mon May 28, 2018 12:10 pm

Some of you may be asking, so where is all this Saturday racing stuff headed? Is there ultimately a point or goal we are trying to reach? What's the end game? 

As you crafty veterans of the IFCA well know, there is always a long-term point to our competitions.  At the end of the year sometime, we hope to invite all the past champions to a special race of champions event. Plenty of time to get yourself a crown and be a part of it.  

The most popular idea being floated is a 2 man relay team format where each driver takes equal turns racing in real time during the race like a real endurance race team would. It is a popular format that the IFCA invented some years ago to simulate driver exchanges.  

Your teammate would not be of your choosing however, but rather, would be ratings based and paired for equality.  That way the fastest guys don't end up on the same team and runaway from everyone.   The fastest champion would be paired with the slowest champion, the second fastest with the second slowest, the third fastest with the third slowest, and so on based on your IFCA ratings at that time.  Then your ratings would be added together and averaged to determine what tire compound you will both use.  A special mini-tire BoP will be used at that time since each championship team will be relatively very close in performance.

So keep this in mind as the year goes, and we will have a great grand finale!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 3

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Jun 03, 2018 6:38 pm

Race 1

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1STIGBatman1988.3884121192028.30440
2NellyDRacer1985.2535220452003.33818
3GTDon22043.6522320402041.456-2
4VdubzkiKazz1936.9748420121959.85923
5TheyCallMeBubz2035.6653519872008.801-27
6Midnite Rider1900.0289619641919.41819
7Poennaninova1941.9876719401940.846-1
8LongPoleCole1937.8387819371937.6000
9R2P Volcano2045.4761919191975.640-70


Race 2
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1STIGBatman2028.3042121032043.18015
2TheyCallMeBubz2008.8013220352014.0055
3GTDon22041.4561320192028.859-13
4R2P Volcano1975.6405420061981.7126
5VdubzkiKazz1959.8596519891965.7726
6NellyDRacer2003.3384619681983.764-20
7Midnite Rider1919.4189719511925.6916
8Poennaninova1941.8467819401940.678-1
9LongPoleCole1937.68919291932.600-5

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 3 recap

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:56 pm

Once again the Saturday Night Super Spec Trophy is passed on to a new Champion.  No one seems to be able to hold on to the traveling trophy for very long.  R2P Volcano was poised to keep it this time as he set the pole position with a 1:36.139. Batman was second on the grid with a 1:36.577, and VdubzkiKazz was third with a 1:36.753.  Wait, what? Vdubz?  That's right!  The BoP tire compound allowed for this as it gave all the slower guys on Sport tires enough grip to run with the faster guys.  But to be fair this was one of Vdubz favorite tracks back in the day too.

Race 1 promised to be a close new mix of drivers not normally at the front, and so it was.  No one was letting the leaders get too far away this time, and then it happened.  Volcano lagged out handing STIGBatman the lead and eventual win on Stock tires, NellD Racer was second on Sport tires, and GTDon2 managed third on stock tires barely ahead of Vdubz in fourth on Sport tires.

Race 2 saw Volcano return though he was out of the running to defend his crown and started last.  Nevertheless he set the fastest lap of the meet with a 1:36.016 making his way up to 4th.  GTDon had the reverse order pole and battled most of the race with Batman until it was time to pit.  His fake out pit entry went awry, and he subsequently crashed on his out lap.  This allowed Batman, and TheyCallMeBubz to gap GTDon and fight all the way to the checkered flag where Batman won by a nose of 0.135sec!  Volcano was invisible to GTDon and could have podiumed but because of the glitch could not get around GTDon. Overall victory goes to STIGBatman!  2nd goes to  TheyCallMeBubz, and 3rd was GTDon2.

Notes of interest:  The majority of the slower drivers on Sport tires widest width were able to run equal times to the faster drivers on stock tires, but not for the entire race.  The better slower guys seemed to fade at about the half way mark of the 15lap race.  This indicates that while their cars have enough of a performance advantage, their skill/stamina as drivers was not equal to the faster guys.  So even when we remove the faster drivers faster lap times, his greater consistency will still win the day most of the time.  All 3 overall podium finishers were on stock tires.  Their laps were not significantly faster, but their total time was.

Next week the final week of Season 8 is the Hoonigan Porsche @ Lime Rock and we will announce Season 9 cars and tracks.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 4 recap

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:58 am

It's a wrap! Another season of IFCA Saturday night racing is in the history books.  STIGBatman successfully defended his title at Lime Rock in the loveable Hoonigan Porsche with good close racing throughout both races. 

Former champion Morbid set the pole by a whisker with a 55.412, over GTDon with a 55:433, and STIGBatman with a 55:471.  Everyone in street tire trim out-qualified the sport tire drivers, but not by much.  Batman took the first race after Morbid bobbled, with GTDon capturing 2nd after he lost the lead in the pits.  

Race 2 saw the leaders dash away from the pack early and battle hard until Morbid relinquished the lead to Batman, and GTDon ran afoul of the pit entrance tire barrier.  Fastest lap of the meet went to Vdubs in sport tire trim with a 55:088.  Well done to the fast guys on street rubber, and well done to the slower guys on widest sport tires for keeping the pressure on.  Congrats to 3-time Champion STIGBatman!

Next week will be a little different as Season 9 moves to a new format called "Tortoise and the Hare."  The tire BoP will still be in effect, and the 2 race doubleheader remains too.  What is changing is how we start the race.  On Saturday we will place whoever has the highest IFCA rating in the tortoise car, and everyone else in the hare car.  All the hare drivers will be allowed to take off first, and only the tortoise will wait at the starting for a predetermined number of seconds.  This is because he will be in a faster car than the hare's.  A calculation is made that determines how long the fast guy has to stay put before he can start to move.  The idea is that he will have just enough to be equal with the slower cars by the time the last lap is reached.

more to follow....

Race 1
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1STIGBatman2043.1802121182056.69014
2GTDon22028.8593220552033.5445
3IX Morbid XI2066.2431320362049.620-17
4TheyCallMeBubz2014.0054420142014.0050
5SirKane2  1946.2976519901954.1978
6Poennaninova1940.6787619561943.4613
7VdubzkiKazz1965.7725719431953.516-12
8LongPoleCole1932.68819331932.6000


Race 2
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1STIGBatman2056.6901120572061.4945
2IX Morbid XI2049.622220502053.5324
3TheyCallMeBubz2014.0054320422022.3548
4Poennaninova1943.4618420241967.77724
5SirKane2  1954.1976519991967.72714
6NellyDRacer1983.7645619691975.633-8
7VdubzkiKazz1953.5167719541953.5160
8GTDon22033.5443819481986.763-47
9LongPoleCole1932.69919331932.6000

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11690

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Super Spec Saturday's!

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum