IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

Tortoise and the Hare Saturdays

Go down

Tortoise and the Hare Saturdays

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Jun 05, 2018 5:52 pm




Tortoise and the Hare, is a novelty format that we are trying for Season 9 starting this Saturday. Basically, a fast guy acts as the tortoise and everyone else gets to be the hare. The tortoise must not move for a specified period of time at the start of the race, All the hares take off right away. The tortoise has a trick though, he's in a much faster car than any hare. 

Typically the hares' will lap the tortoise even before he moves. The race has a calculated duration so that if the tortoise does very well he will catch the fastest hares on the last lap. Our designated Tortoise would be the driver who shows up with the highest rating that day. No one knows who the tortoise will be until the day of the race, it could be you! Our tire BoP will still apply for the hares. 

The time difference between the two cars is based on fastest average laps in each car. This means that only very good tortoises and hares will have a chance at winning. The tortoise has his work cut out for him though because he must fight traffic and make quick passes. The hares must fight each other and occasionally the tortoise on their tail.

It's all very fun and intense as the race gets closer to the final few laps and you start to see where you are in relation to the tortoise and whether or not you can make it. Of course, in the child's tale, the slow turtle always beat the cocky rabbit. lol


Week 1

Homestead Mini 20laps x 2, 1 pit, standing start.

Tortoise Car (reserved for fastest driver in the field based on IFCA rating)
2017 Ford #17 V-Power Racing Team Falcon FG X
P.I. R853
808hp/592tq
3055lbs
This is a maxed out build, put everything you can on it.


Car for the Hare's:
2015 Ford Falcon XR8
P.I. A635
482hp/451tq
3245lbs

Race exhaust
Race flywheel
Race brakes
Race suspension
Race anti-roll bars
Race roll cage
Race weight reduction
Race clutch
Stock transmission
Race driveline
Race diff
Street tires
Lightest wheels
Forza downforce

Tire BoP still applies:
IFCA Rating:
2150.000 and above = Stock Tires
2000.000 - 2149.999 = Street Tires
1900.000 - 1999.999 = Sport Tires Full Width
below 1899.999 = Race Tires Full width


Delayed Tortoise start time 1:55.000

If you want in, let me know and I'll throw an invite to you this Saturday 7pm EST as always


Last edited by GTDon2 on Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:07 pm; edited 3 times in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Cars and Tracks

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:46 pm

Week 1

Homestead Mini

Tortoise Car (reserved for faster driver in the field based on IFCA rating)
2017 Ford #17 V-Power Racing Team Falcon FG X
P.I. R853
808hp/592tq
3055lbs
This is a maxed out build, put everything you can on it.


Car for the Hare's:
2015 Ford Falcon XR8
P.I. A635
482hp/451tq
3245lbs

Race exhaust
Race flywheel
Race brakes
Race suspension
Race anti-roll bars
Race roll cage
Race weight reduction
Race clutch
Stock transmission
Race driveline
Race diff
Street tires
Lightest wheels
Forza downforce

Tire BoP still applies:
2150.000 and above = Stock Tires
2000.000 - 2149.999 = Street Tires
1900.000 - 1999.999 = Sport Tires Full Width
below 1899.999 = Race Tires Full width


Delayed Tortoise start time is still being calculated and will be posted soon...

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Car change and start time

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:23 pm

Not everyone has the Falcon GTF it turns out, so we have to switch to the Falcon XR8.  The tortoise start delay is 1:55.000 for both 20lap races.  He will have to sit at the starting line until the timer reads 1:55.000.  We did a lot of testing with Volcano and this is the number that gives the most equal odds for both the tortoise and the hare's.  If all goes well, the tortoise will be closing the gap on the fastest hares on the last couple corners of the last lap for an exciting finish!

Car for the Hare's:
2015 Ford Falcon XR8
P.I. A635
482hp/451tq
3245lbs

Race exhaust
Race flywheel
Race brakes
Race suspension
Race anti-roll bars
Race roll cage
Race weight reduction
Race clutch
Stock transmission
Race driveline
Race diff
Street tires
Lightest wheels
Forza downforce

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 2

Post by GTDon2 on Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:05 pm



We will attempt to produce thematic match-ups for this format to make it more interesting and fun.  Week 2 we will see GTO vs GTO.  The 1965 Pontiac GTO vs the 1962 Ferrari GTO @ Sebring short.

There was a lasting debate about the alleged performance comparison of the Pontiac vs its Ferrari namesake because of some shenanigans by testers and car dealers back in the day.  They all wanted to say that the Pontiac was in many ways equal or outright faster than the top of the line sports car of the day depending on the type of racing.  They went so far as to swap out the small block and install a big block.

The truth:

"Car Life tested a 1965 GTO with Tri-Power and what they considered the most desirable options (close-ratio four-speed manual transmission, power steering, metallic brakes, rally wheels, 4.11 limited-slip differential, and "Rally" gauge cluster), with a total sticker price of US$3,643.79. With two testers and equipment aboard, they recorded 0–60 miles per hour (0–97 km/h) in 5.8 seconds, the standing quarter mile in 14.5 seconds with a trap speed of 100 miles per hour (160 km/h), and an observed top speed of 114 miles per hour (182.4 km/h) at the engine's 6,000 rpm redline


Most contemporary road tests such as Car Life criticized the slow steering, particularly without power steering, and inadequate drum brakes, which were identical to those of the normal Tempest. Car and Driver incited controversy when it printed that a GTO that had supposedly been tuned with the "Bobcat" kit offered by Ace Wilson's Royal Pontiac of Royal Oak, Michigan, was clocked at a quarter mile time of 12.8 seconds and a trap speed of 112 mph (180 km/h) on racing slicks. Later reports strongly suggest that the Car and Driver GTOs were equipped with a 421 cu in (6.9 L) engine that was optional in full-sized Pontiacs. Since the two engines were difficult to distinguish externally, the subterfuge was not immediately obvious. In Jim Wangers' Glory Days he admitted after three decades of denial that the red drag strip GTO had its engine swapped with a 421 Bobcat unit. Since the car was damaged during the testing, and Wangers did not want anyone looking under the hood, he used the blue road course GTO to flat tow the red GTO 1,500 miles back to Detroit. Frank Bridge's sales forecast proved inaccurate: the GTO package total sales were 32,450."



The 2 GTO's would never actually meet and be tested head to head which was a good thing for the Pontiac boys.  They could then say whatever they wanted and people would begin to believe a legend was born.  It was questionable if even the big block cheater non-production Bobcat version could beat a little Ferrari in a drag race, but it would have been at least close, unlike any other measure of racing performance. lol


The Ferrari with almost as much horsepower and 1,000 less pounds to drag around is more than up to the task to do a slap down on the upstart Pontiac without any upgrades.  However, the Ferrari will get the base Super Spec package of race brakes, race anti-roll bars, race driveline, and race diff.


Our Forza version of the Pontiac is built to mimic the 1964-65 Tempest production car with the secret cheater 421cid big block.  With the stock 4-speed it is gear limited to 134mph, whereas the Ferrari will reach 160mph stock.  Probably a good thing considering it's poor handling performance at any speed.  In reality, it would be suicidal to go that fast in a Pontiac GTO. lol




Builds to be revealed soon....




After some extensive testing with R2P Volcano we have picked a handicap time for these cars of 2min and 16sec for the 20 lap race.  The Ferrari GTO will wait for 2:16 before starting in other words.

The tortoise has a slight time advantage we think, but only because he will have to pass everyone at least twice to win.  He will have to be very fast, consistent, and skilled at passing to win.  All of the hares would do well not to fight with each other and allow easy passing and cooperative driving so as not to slow each other down.  The tortoise will be about 6sec per lap faster and will be making up the gap quickly.  Do not block the tortoise.  Just run your line and let him drive around you. 

1962 Ferrari 250 GTO
B535
300hp/216tq
2256lbs

Race brakes
Race anti-roll bars
Race driveline
Race diff

1965 Pontiac GTO
C426
374hp/440tq
3455lbs

Race engine block
Street brakes
Race clutch
Race diff


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1R2P Volcano1981.7124121072010.45229
2VdubzkiKazz1869.1468220401908.28839
3GTDon22032.1742320202025.547-7
4PedanticSquirel2047.8331419952018.717-29
5Poennaninova1967.7775519681967.7770
6EZT TomCat71573.499619521660.20487
7Midnite Rider1936.2336719121922.754-13
8LongPoleCole1887.2177818781882.247-5
9TheyCallMeBubz2008.0773917211907.673-100


 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1R2P Volcano2010.4523120942030.35520
2GTDon22025.5471220222023.669-2
3PedanticSquirel2018.7172320152016.444-2
4TheyCallMeBubz1907.6737419891927.05419
5Poennaninova1967.7774519451955.396-12
6EZT TomCat71660.2049619161720.96261
7VdubzkiKazz1908.2886719081908.1190
8LongPoleCole1882.2478818821882.2470
9Midnite Rider1922.7545917711839.413-83


Due to Volcano being underrated, it was an easy win for him this week.


Last edited by GTDon2 on Mon Jun 25, 2018 6:32 pm; edited 2 times in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 1 results and post race report

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:08 pm

Nice job with the new format everyone! 

I know it seemed a little unfair with me in sport tires, but that will happen sometimes when you have a bad race or two.  Based on the lap times I can say the formula we had actually worked. True, I was the underrated anomaly, but everyone else performed as expected and did well to match the tortoise.  Had I been on street tires as I usually am, it would have been very close as I was only slightly faster than TomCat (on slicks) and Bubz (on streets).  But I think the tortoise would have passed me going down the straight to the finish line.

I'll figure out the ratings tomorrow and see where we all stand for next Saturday...



Race 1
       

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21986.7634121292014.57628
2PedanticSquirel2061.4941220582059.304-2
3TheyCallMeBubz2022.3543320222023.6351
4EZT TomCat71313.1910420051448.781136
5Poennaninova1967.7775519681967.7770
6Midnite Rider1925.6518619611932.5147
7LongPoleCole1932.67719331932.6000
8blkhost1871899.9149819291905.6436
9IX Morbid XI2053.5322919131976.120-77
10VdubzkiKazz1953.51661016071855.840-98




Race 2
      
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon22014.5763120992032.17418
2EZT TomCat71448.78110220411573.490125
3PedanticSquirel2059.3041320192037.195-22
4TheyCallMeBubz2023.6352419952008.077-16
5Poennaninova1967.7775519681967.7770
6Midnite Rider1932.5147619501936.2334
7blkhost1871905.6438719331911.3066
8VdubzkiKazz1855.849819191869.14613
9LongPoleCole1932.66918811904.078-29
10IX Morbid XI1976.1241016521877.314-99


Okay then, lots of notes of interest here!  On pole and eventual overall winner as his tradition is of almost every opening round to a new season was GTDon  with a PB qualy time of :59.930 on sport tires.  2nd on the grid was TomCat7 on racing slicks with a 1:01.762, and third was TheyCallMeBubz with a 1:02.652 on street tires.  

GTDon would as expected win both races easily being underrated as he was. PedanticSquirel formerly STIGBatman, had the honor of being the Tortoise and managed to beat everyone but GTDon, with Bubz in third, and TomCat taking 4th.

Race 2 everyone went faster indicating not a lot of practice had happened prior to the race.  This time TomCat would beat the Tortoise by 5sec instead of losing by 13sec as in the first race. Bubz came in 4th.

Fastest lap of the meet for the Hares was GTDon in sport tires with a :59.684

Morbid had car troubles and might as well have lagged out.  He is very underrated now and will qualify for racing slicks next week.

TomCat7 the oldest Forza driver in the world, who was last on the IFCA World Rankings list, set a record for most points ever gained by any driver in 2 races of 261 points!  But he will still be last on the list with a new rating of 1573.490.  If you lost to TomCat this round it took some big chunks out of your rating because he was so low rated.

What we've learned is that this format does work very well. Throw GTDon out of the mix and the Tortoise would have won the overall Championship by 8sec, with TomCat finishing 2nd, and Bubz 3rd 11sec back.

The Hares did have one thing backward however, they were a little too cooperative with the overtaking Tortoise, and fought too much with each other.  This difference means that it could have made up for the 8sec gap the Tortoise won by over TomCat.

Next week GTO vs GTO! Sebring Short!  Good luck!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Week 3 Cars and Track

Post by GTDon2 on Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:22 am

Hello IFCA Super Spec drivers!  I'm really enjoying our twists and turns with this format.  Highly unpredictable and yet fair for all.  Slower drivers get to mix it up with faster drivers, and faster drivers get to feel a little more pressure than they otherwise would have in a straight up race.

This week the theme based cars are from the movie "Herbie Fully Loaded" with a VW Beetle of course, and a NASCAR @ Homestead Oval just as it was in the last race of the movie.  And like the movie, somehow "Herbie" is faster than a NASCAR stock car.  I suppose it could be the twin turbo LS2 and AWD the Beetle has, producing over 1,000hp lol!  But Herbie has a problem, he can't take turns 1,2,3 or 4 very well, and has to slow way down.  Meanwhile, the Tortoise NASCAR just keeps plugging away and ripping consistent lap after consistent lap about 3sec faster per lap.

This will be a 40lap race and 1 pit stop.  The Herbie Hare's will get a 1min 36sec head start which is very close to a full 3 laps!  This will be very fun with a lot of passing.  The Hares will have to try to ignore the Tortoise and let him pass on the inside or out of corners, but on the straights Herbie flat out runs away! lol 

In testing with Vdubz, he was able to make it to the beginning of the last lap in the Beetle before I would pass him.  But this was on street tires.  When he gets to use upgraded rubber and tire width for the race he will be there at the finish line no doubt.  Competitve times for the Beetle are mid to high :33s, and for the NASCAR high :30s

Builds to be posted shortly...



6.2L V8
AWD
Twinturbo
Forza downforce front and rear
Remove rear bumper
Lightest wheels 
Street oil cooler
Race everything else
1058hp
R852 street tires
P905 sport tires widest width
P915 race tires widest width


A lot of no shows this week.  People feared the Beetle and TomCat!


Race 1
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1EZT TomCat71720.9624120511822.145101
2NellyDRacer1975.6332219761975.6330
3LongPoleCole1883.5443318841883.5440
4GTDon22023.6691418021922.486-101

Race 2
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1EZT TomCat71822.1455119971879.03457
2LongPoleCole1883.5444219491904.89721
3NellyDRacer1975.6331319171943.328-32
4GTDon21922.4862418971908.702-14
5blkghost1871911.3063518531879.152-32


Last edited by GTDon2 on Sun Jul 01, 2018 4:48 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: Tortoise and the Hare Saturdays

Post by GTDon2 on Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:44 pm

updated

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Porsche vs Porsche

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:27 pm

In honor of the 919 record-breaking lap at Nurburgring our last Tortoise vs Hare will be 919 vs 956/962C.  The Tortoise will be the 962C.



 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1IX Morbid XI2011.5771120122011.5770
2GTDon21908.7024219831931.17322
3TheyCallMeBubz1927.0543319271930.7124
4Midnite Rider1839.4137419181862.99024
5blkghost1871879.1526518991885.1376
6Poennaninova1955.3962618841916.290-39
7LongPoleCole1889.4375718591872.852-17


And that's a wrap!  The end of another interesting 4 week season.  Next week begins the new "Make it Take it" format.  You make the podium, and we take your weight reduction away. lol  Super Spec package applies i.e. race brakes, race anti-roll bars, race driveline, race diff.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: Tortoise and the Hare Saturdays

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:17 am

updated

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11855

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: Tortoise and the Hare Saturdays

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum