IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

Make it Take it!

Go down

Make it Take it!

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Jul 01, 2018 8:49 am

This will be our last novelty format before we head into our endurance season and begin familiarizing ourselves with how the endurance format works.  "Make it Take it" begins the first race with everyone in a Super Spec prepared car, your tire compound BoP, and 1 major upgrade. Those who finish on the podium in race 1 will have their major upgrade taken from them for race 2.

Road America will be the track with the 1969 Mustang.  The major upgrade will be full race weight reduction.



Remember, the base Super Spec Package is always the same for every car i.e., race brakes, race anti-roll bars, race driveline, race diff.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11691

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Stop the presses!

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:34 pm

After carefully looking over the official results we have an unexpected winner!


1st GTDon2 (on sport tires)
23:14.365
24:00.428
total time = 47:14.793

2nd Midnite Rider (on race tires)
23:44.071
23:33.569
total time = 47:17.640

3rd Nelly D Racer (on sport tires)
23:37.674
23:40.463
total time = 47:18.137


GTDon due to his under rated rating was class of the field setting the pole with a 2:30.548 on sport tires.  He would go on to set the fastest lap of the meet with a 2:30.231 in race 1 and winning the race easily.  

Race 2 forced him and the podium finishers to take away their weight reduction.  But even this wasn't quite enough for Midnite Rider and Nelly D Racer to make up the 23.309sec gap GTDon had created from race 1.  In total time GTDon won by a mere 2.847sec! Rider narrowly took second over Nelly by 0.497sec!

Though PedanticSquirel was allowed to use widest width street tires due to his high rating, it proved not enough to win with. Congrats to Longpole for finishing 3rd in race 1.

Next week is a bye week as mentioned. I will post a new car and track for the week after soon.


Race 1
      

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21931.1733120181964.88534
2PedanticSquirel2067.2581220052033.177-34
3LongPoleCole1887.9336319371906.98319
4NellyDRacer1943.3282419241932.550-11
5Poennaninova1916.294519121914.043-2
6Midnite Rider1862.9909618981876.52414
7EZT TomCat71879.0348718871881.9313
8VdubzkiKazz1908.1195818821893.801-14
9blkghost1871885.1377918711877.368-8



Race 2
 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1Midnite Rider1876.5249120401941.97465
2NellyDRacer1932.5503219991959.14127
3Poennaninova1914.0434319491927.91214
4VdubzkiKazz1893.8016419231905.59812
5GTDon21964.8852519111934.980-30
6EZT TomCat71881.9317619001889.3157
7PedanticSquirel2033.1771718881953.256-80
8LongPoleCole1906.9835818801891.950-15
9blkghost1871877.3688918771877.1360

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11691

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

next car and track

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:59 pm

2015 McLaren 570S Coupe @ Daytona Night



Super Spec base package
race brakes
race anti-roll bars
race driveline
race diff

Tire BoP according to your rating
1800s race tires full width
1900s sport tires full width
2000s stock tires full width

1 major upgrade
race exhaust

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11691

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: Make it Take it!

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum