IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Page 6 of 10 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:11 am

Midnite Rider wrote:Nice one Cole! However I do have to say that real life situations cause issues with our racing at times, so in his defense, I know some of my issues recently are due to that, don't be too hard on him.

I agree. There must be a balance between high praise and constructive analysis that avoids inflammatory feelings on all sides. And i do want people to know that despite what some have said Cole really did perform very well and up to his full potential regardless of tire compound. Also that the ratings formula accurately recognized Cole's skill level well before this performance. In other words this was not unexpected.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Indy GP ratings

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:16 am

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21981.4141119811984.7493
2R2P Volcano1938.3423219721947.6199
3FRB Incognito1934.4684319511938.9164
4TheyCallMeBubz1963.1282419361948.430-15
5EZT Neo 451932.4865519321932.4860
6EZT TomCat71909.8939619311915.6066
7Midnite Rider1927.4708719291927.7990
8SirKane2  1928.2577819281928.0410
9LongPoleCole1889.58710919191897.5428
10blkghost1871929.09161019001912.948-16


Just a side note before the recap, Volcano is underrated at the moment due to lag outs. He should be in the 2000's which is why he was so fast in his 1900 level Aston.  Since he was unable to compete with his Aston I have disallowed his capture of the track lap record.  Track lap records are reserved for cars that competed in the race.  That is, the track lap record can be set before the race as long as you race the record setting car.

For this week at Lime Rock, a lap record will stand if you race the car that set it.  If not, if your rating changes and forces you into a lower car, your record will be erased and the bonus half point will be open to everyone again, which is to say handed over to the next fastest driver.  You will have to re-try with the car you end up racing in the race with.  So, for example, let's say Cole does well in the Mini Cooper and jumps back up to the 1900's and stays there, his 1800 level build Porsche time will not count.  He could also go back down after his Monday SimR race too, in which case his 1800 level time could still count.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Indy GP recap

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:59 am

Fairly uneventful even with the musical chairs of substitutions.  Volcano returned this week only without his teammate and paired up with Team TSM of Bubz and SPEEDYJAB because SPEEDY was gone. Nova was missing Lanrell, again, and could find no replacement at the last minute. 

Team MOPAR OR NOCAR stretched their lead by gaining the pole position with a 1:27.512, winning the race, and securing the fastest lap bonus with a 1:27.601.  This also lengthened their lead in the manufacturer's points too.  However, their challenge in their Challenger will be how well they can do in the second half of the season when almost all the remaining tracks are not Hellcat friendly.

Team TSM's BMW tried to keep the leaders honest and finished 2nd and 4th to the winners 1st and 3rd places. Team Alpha and Omega Racing captured 3rd overall with a 5th and 6th place finish allowing them to move up into 6th position for the season in part because Team LOL Racing failed to correctly exchange drivers by missing their pit window forcing them to finish in last.

The driving was very clean and without contact this week, but a warning is being issued to Volcano for cutting the track limits resulting in no clean laps the entire race.

The next race is Lime Rock, is the halfway point of the season, and a half point bonus is available to the fastest test lap prior to the race.  The lap will only count if it is posted by Friday night, and the car is used in the race.  Good luck!



Team OrderPre-Race RatingDriver/TeamCarDriver Finishing OrderFinishing Position Avg.Team Rating
11981.414GTDon 2Dodge Hellcat11.51957.941
 1934.468FRB IncognitoDodge Hellcat3  
       
21938.342R2P Volcano2014 M4231950.735
 1963.128TheyCallMeBubz2014 M44  
       
31932.486EZT Neo 45911 '0455.51921.189
 1909.893EZT TomCat7911 '046  
       
41927.47Midnite RiderAudi R877.51927.863
 1928.257SirKane2Audi R88  
       
51889.587LongPoleCole911 GT3 RS '1999.51909.339
 1929.091blkghost187911 GT3 RS '1910  

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:19 am

The guy to chase for the bonus half point at Lime Rock this week is LongColePole over on Rivals with a :52.371

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:23 pm

Hey Guys, last week was a whirlwind of activity for me with my brother down from Alaska, visiting family in Nevada, soccer practice, and my nieces one year b-day party on race day. Thanks Volcano for filling in for TSM whilst I was away, nice job finishing in 2nd place. Nice job as usual Bubz holding it down for BMW.

I will be racing at Buttonwillow raceway near Bakersfield (my favorite track) this weekend and will not be able to make this race too. I will be posting videos from the event to my Youtube channel when I get back and will let you guys know when it's up.

Everyone have a good, fun race.
avatar
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 97

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:48 pm

speedyjab09 wrote:Hey Guys, last week was a whirlwind of activity for me with my brother down from Alaska, visiting family in Nevada, soccer practice, and my nieces one year b-day party on race day. Thanks Volcano for filling in for TSM whilst I was away, nice job finishing in 2nd place. Nice job as usual Bubz holding it down for BMW.

I will be racing at Buttonwillow raceway near Bakersfield (my favorite track) this weekend and will not be able to make this race too. I will be posting videos from the event to my Youtube channel when I get back and will let you guys know when it's up.

Everyone have a good, fun race.

Olay man, good luck real racing!!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:41 pm

Olay man, good luck real racing!! [/quote]

Thanks Don.......I really want you to go outside your box this season and try for a 6th place at least, maybe 7th. I wanna see if you can do it, hahahaha.
avatar
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 97

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:47 pm

speedyjab09 wrote:Olay man, good luck real racing!!

Thanks Don.......I really want you to go outside your box this season and try for a 6th place at least, maybe 7th. I wanna see if you can do it, hahahaha.[/quote]

What car do you race?

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Lime Rock recap:

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 14, 2018 6:31 am

Okay boys I think I have all the details, warnings and penalties etc.  Please understand that we have a 4 strikes and your out system. When you are recognized for some misdeed understand that it is all in good-natured fun here because we all make mistakes now and again.  The warnings and penalties issued are not perfect or personal and a certain sense of respect and humor should be the lens you see them through.  

You should also note that without some sort of penalty system there would be no justice at all which is much worse than getting a ruling that happens to go against you.  We feel that giving every driver 4 chances to be clean in a season is adequate, fair, and just enough to inject some caution as you progress through the season. Now that we are at the halfway mark of the season or more, we would expect to see some drivers use up about half of their strikes at this point, and so we have.  This is normal and to be expected in this system.

First, let me say that while I can't give points for excellent driving we should not overlook such performances either.  Ironically just because you got a warning, doesn't mean you didn't drive well most of the race.  Badges of excellent driving need to be handed out to Cole, Rider, Thumbs, Nova, Neo, TomCat, Incog, and SirKane.  All of you guys really kept it together most of the race and did your level best to race clean.  It was clear when watching the replay everyone was charging hard but also trying to give racing room which was really cool to see.  This is what we always want to see.  Winning is great, but winning clean is greater.

Now for the bad news. (lol) Yes, we had some interesting moments of contact here and there.  At first glance from one driver's view or another, it was absolutely plain as the nose on your face who was 100% at fault.  No doubts about it.  But then, switching views to the other driver, you start to see that it wasn't as black and white as you first saw it.  And this is the problem with judging incidents.  The offended will always see it their way.  And the offender will not see it 100% the way of the offended.  This means that as a rule there is almost always going to be 2 sides to every story no matter how black and white it looks.  So keep this in mind in order to better understand, accept, and justify my rulings please.


Poennaninova, I have to give you a warning even though it didn't appear to be 100% your fault, mainly for breaking the IFCA cardinal rule around here.  Any contact that results in an opponent being knocked off the track requires you to wait for that driver to recover his position in front of you.

Rider, same problem, you have to allow your opponent (Neo) his position back. It doesn't matter who's fault it was at the time, what matters is that no one can gain a position as a result of the contact.

Thumbs, same for you and Cole.  Bump and runs are not allowed intentionally or not. Both of you guys had a bit of back and forth. (which was fun to watch)

chunkymonkey074, your new, we slammed you into a very challenging car to drive, slapped the slicks on for you at the last minute to help you out, and it was barely enough to keep you sort of on the track.  Still, you were 5sec off the pace of your teammate and the slowest car on the track.  This is not a slam on you but a defense to what happened and the loud objections you heard after the race.  It demonstrated a couple of things. 1.) you are a true 1800 level driver and deserved the racing slicks. 2.) You were not in control of your car enough to use it as an intentional weapon to crash into other people on purpose.  I think given the circumstances you did pretty well.  Even so, there was one thing that was totally in your control that is a huge issue, and that is safe re-entry onto the racing surface.  You failed to do so in turns 1-2 coming way wide back onto the track and nearly crashing into the passing Mercedes SLS of Thumbs.  So I do have to issue a warning for that.

Other than all this, which are sort of minor for the most part and fall closely under "racing incidents" I thought everyone did very well on a very tough track that was hard not to go off of.  So well done to everyone for what was an exciting race overall.  Thanks to Thumbs for showing up and helping out Nova, you did a remarkable job keeping pace right away without any prior practice, and you too chunkymonkey074.  We hope you guys can come back next week for Road America.  BTW, there are two 1/2 point bonuses up for grabs there this week. top two fastest test laps by Friday.


Ratings, and season points to follow in a few minutes....


Last edited by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:36 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Lime Rock ratings results/finishing order

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 14, 2018 6:44 am

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1LongPoleCole1875.92712120341927.40651
2blkghost1871912.94810219751933.24020
3GTDon21991.7721319541970.793-21
4FRB Incognito1958.8252419461952.034-7
5FRB NWThumbs1944.5274519391941.216-3
6Poennaninova1925.8828619301927.3081
7Midnite Rider1927.7377719281927.7370
8TheyCallMeBubz1948.4303819271936.539-12
9SirKane2  1928.0416919211924.028-4
10chunkymonkey0741893.999111019141900.5987
11EZT Neo 451932.48651119031916.529-16
12EZT TomCat71915.60691218851898.752-17
Fascinating ratings results.  Just as I had thought, chunkymonkey did slightly better than expected according to the IFCA Ratings Computer.  Cole performed extremely well as though he was a 2034.000 rated driver.  Ghost, as expected, did very well too at this Porsche track.  Rider did exactly what the computer predicted he would in this group at this track finishing 7th.  TomCat, well, call him the lucky dog (or cat), he will get the 1800 level car next week it looks like.


Team OrderPre-Race RatingDriver/TeamCarDriver Finishing OrderFinishing Position Avg.Team Rating
11875.927LongPoleCole911 GT3 RS '1911.51894.44
 1912.948blkghost187911 GT3 RS '192  
       
21991.772GTDon 2Dodge Hellcat33.51975.3
 1958.825FRB IncognitoDodge Hellcat4  
       
31944.527FRB NWThumbsMerc SLS AMG55.51935.21
 1925.882PoennaninovaMerc SLS AMG6  
       
41927.737Midnite RiderAudi R8781927.89
 1928.041SirKane2Audi R89  
       
51948.430TheyCallMeBubz2014 M4891921.22
 1893.999chunkymonkey0742014 M410  
      
61932.486EZT Neo 45911 '041111.51924.05
 1915.606EZT TomCat7911 '0412  

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:35 am

Team "LOL Racing's" Porsche has moved up into 2nd place passing team "TSM's" BMW by 1/2 point! Meanwhile team "MOPAR OR NOCAR" remains in the lead with 5 races to go that mostly do not favor the Hellcat. Team "MR SK Racing" in the Audi R8 is still in striking distance of the leaders.

Dodge also leads the manufacturer points championship, but Porsche has now slipped into 2nd place just ahead of BMW.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:58 am

Just a Post Script, Cole did win the bonus 1/2 point for fastest weekly test lap :52.138, and full point for fastest clean race lap :53.212.  GTDon grabbed bonus point for pole position. :53.821

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:47 pm

Congrats Cole & Ghost on the 1st and 2nd place finish! Looks like I missed a fun filled race. I do believe all my Saturdays are now free to continue our push back towards the top spots in the championship. We now have some work to do!!!!

My race weekend at Buttonwillow Raceeway Park this past weekend in my daily driver 2014 Corolla (hahahaha) was fun. We ended up doing a different track layout on each day and a section I have never done, which was challenging. I have D2 Racing lowering springs, generic exhaust, throttle body spacer and run Maxxis Victra RC-1 racing slicks 205/45/15........so very minor upgrades to help my grocery getter on the track. I entered a class 2 full classes ahead of my car build and still did not come in last place and kind've accidentally threw a wrench in the season standings for the car I beat....woops. To put it in perspective, drive a C class car in an A lobby and come in 4th out of 6 drivers. Got to hang with my friends and show a new guy the ropes for his 1st track experience. Not a bad way to spend the weekend. I will edit my video and add it to my channel this week.

I will say I do wish I could've raced with you gents as well though and look forward to getting back to it this week. See ya on soon.
avatar
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 97

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:38 pm

speedyjab09 wrote:Congrats Cole & Ghost on the 1st and 2nd place finish! Looks like I missed a fun filled race. I do believe all my Saturdays are now free to continue our push back towards the top spots in the championship. We now have some work to do!!!!

My race weekend at Buttonwillow Raceeway Park this past weekend in my daily driver 2014 Corolla (hahahaha) was fun. We ended up doing a different track layout on each day and a section I have never done, which was challenging. I have D2 Racing lowering springs, generic exhaust, throttle body spacer and run Maxxis Victra RC-1 racing slicks 205/45/15........so very minor upgrades to help my grocery getter on the track. I entered a class 2 full classes ahead of my car build and still did not come in last place and kind've accidentally threw a wrench in the season standings for the car I beat....woops. To put it in perspective, drive a C class car in an A lobby and come in 4th out of 6 drivers. Got to hang with my friends and show a new guy the ropes for his 1st track experience. Not a bad way to spend the weekend. I will edit my video and add it to my channel this week.

I will say I do wish I could've raced with you gents as well though and look forward to getting back to it this week. See ya on soon.


Ah, good to hear!  Sounded fun.  As an aside, a very fast and well-known friend of the IFCA, SP33D RAC3R28x decided to run a few laps in your M4 at Road America and dove down into the 2:14s with it.  He used the 2100 level build.  So, with a 1900 level M4 you should make this your goal.  Two half points are up for grabs for fastest and second fastest test laps too.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:56 pm

Well good benchmark to start. I did a 2:13.7 last night on rivals but still felt I left some time on the track, been a few weeks since I've been on consistently.
avatar
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 97

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:00 pm

speedyjab09 wrote:Well good benchmark to start. I did a 2:13.7 last night on rivals but still felt I left some time on the track, been a few weeks since I've been on consistently.


Nice!  That makes you the one to beat!  If it stays, you will keep the half point bonus. Then it is up to everyone to try and nail down the second fastest lap for the other half point bonus. We all have until Friday.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by EZT TomCat7 on Tue Oct 16, 2018 4:49 pm

GTDon2 wrote:
speedyjab09 wrote:Congrats Cole & Ghost on the 1st and 2nd place finish! Looks like I missed a fun filled race. I do believe all my Saturdays are now free to continue our push back towards the top spots in the championship. We now have some work to do!!!!

My race weekend at Buttonwillow Raceeway Park this past weekend in my daily driver 2014 Corolla (hahahaha) was fun. We ended up doing a different track layout on each day and a section I have never done, which was challenging. I have D2 Racing lowering springs, generic exhaust, throttle body spacer and run Maxxis Victra RC-1 racing slicks 205/45/15........so very minor upgrades to help my grocery getter on the track. I entered a class 2 full classes ahead of my car build and still did not come in last place and kind've accidentally threw a wrench in the season standings for the car I beat....woops. To put it in perspective, drive a C class car in an A lobby and come in 4th out of 6 drivers. Got to hang with my friends and show a new guy the ropes for his 1st track experience. Not a bad way to spend the weekend. I will edit my video and add it to my channel this week.

I will say I do wish I could've raced with you gents as well though and look forward to getting back to it this week. See ya on soon.


Ah, good to hear!  Sounded fun.  As an aside, a very fast and well-known friend of the IFCA, SP33D RAC3R28x decided to run a few laps in your M4 at Road America and dove down into the 2:14s with it.  He used the 2100 level build.  So, with a 1900 level M4 you should make this your goal.  Two half points are up for grabs for fastest and second fastest test laps too.


Too bad "SP33D RACER28x couldn't come back and race with us again.

He got me off to a better start in Forza 1 when I was "Really!" slow. Or at least he tried to. lol!
I was so slow that Don wouldn't let me test cars for a series that we were going to race. Neutral
avatar
EZT TomCat7
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Male

Posts : 46

Local : California Central Coast

Registration date : 2015-07-06


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: EZT TomCat7
IFCA Car #: 711
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:42 pm



Here's one of my videos from the past weekend on the track, playing with a Viper. enjoy
avatar
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 97

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:56 pm

That was pretty cool.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by EZT TomCat7 on Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 pm

Good racing there speedy!
avatar
EZT TomCat7
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Male

Posts : 46

Local : California Central Coast

Registration date : 2015-07-06


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: EZT TomCat7
IFCA Car #: 711
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Lanrell on Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:55 pm

Excellent!!!!!! Bravo!!!!! great Job speedy, the driving + sound make you feel like you are there with you, I think the Viper guy is afraid of someone to scratch his car LOL, also I am sock to see a Corolla!!!!! in Racing, yes 70's and 80's Corollas but never so modern.

Lanrell
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Male

Posts : 10

Registration date : 2017-12-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag:
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Road America recap:

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 21, 2018 5:46 am

Hi everyone!  What can I say, another fun and exciting race all around in which the fastest guy didn't win. lol  And this fact gets to the core point of this whole series which is to thwart this often repeated problem. I say "problem" because obviously, your chances of winning all the time are very good when you are the fastest.  And yes, this is the way things should be in a non-team event, but this unique relay team format demands a little bit more from its drivers and teams than just being mystifyingly fast.  

Case in point, GTDon was the fastest in his Hellcat all week with a 2:12.819 and set the pole with a 2:13.610, AND fastest race lap with a 2:13.334, but needed a last minute sub when Incog's lights went out. SaNdMoUsE 88 took up the challenge and did really well to help Team MOPAR OR NOCAR preserve some points with a 2nd place team finish overall running low 2:15s without any practice. 

Team TSM in their trusty BMW M4 took the win and were only nominally slower.  They grabbed the bonus 1/2 point for second fastest test lap too with a 2:13.150 which did set a track lap record at the time by SPEEDYJAB09.  

Perhaps more impressive still was the Porsche 911 RS driven by blkghost187 of team LOL Racing who clicked off a surprising 2:13.836 test lap!  

All of this speaks well of the pre-season testing and car parity too.  Every car, in the right hands, is able to run into the 2:13s here even though Road America was never used as a test track.  Even a 2100 level M4 was able to get into the 2:13s driven by a 2200 rated driver.  And this is the effect we have tried to get.  Equal cars with equalized performance over the course of a season so that no single car or driver may easily dominate all others.

Once again, we had a couple brain farts with missed pit stops and minor contact.  As for the contact we need a replay to issue any warnings and no one seems to have one posted.

The race itself had a lot of tight racing for so large a track.  And as has become the pattern, the last 7 laps was no walk in the park for the eventual winners.  Though in a distant 3rd at the start of the final 7laps, GTDon's Hellcat was close enough to threaten the leaders by the last lap.  He set the fastest race lap of the event doing so, but it wasn't quite enough as team TSM's BMW M4's breezed to the finish line 1 and 2.

Taking 3rd on the podium was Team Alpha and Omega Racing of EZT TomCat and EZT Neo in their '04 911 GT3, well done to them.

Team OrderPre-Race RatingDriver/TeamCarDriver Finishing OrderFinishing Position Avg.Team Rating
11939.734TheyCallMeBubz2014 M411.51943.787
 1947.84SPEEDYJAB092014 M42  
 
21970.793GTDon 2Dodge Hellcat33.51955.315
 1939.838SaNdMoUsE 88Dodge Hellcat4  
 
31898.752EZT TomCat7911 '0455.51908.306
 1917.861EZT Neo 45911 '046  
 
41922.156Lanrell21Merc SLS AMG77.51924.732
 1927.308PoennaninovaMerc SLS AMG8  
 
51900.543COLEjustCOLE911 GT3 RS '1999.51916.891
 1933.24blkghost187911 GT3 RS '1910  


Ratings to follow...

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Road America Ratings

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Oct 21, 2018 6:39 am

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1TheyCallMeBubz1939.7344120231960.64721
2SPEEDYJAB091947.8402219481951.7314
3GTDon21970.7931319441955.968-15
4SaNdMoUsE 881939.8383419401939.8090
5EZT TomCat71898.75210519361908.1889
6EZT Neo 451917.8618619301920.9653
7Lanrell211922.1567719221922.1560
8Poennaninova1927.3086819201923.293-4
9COLEjustCOLE1900.5439919011900.5430
10blkghost1871933.2451019001914.764-18


You'll notice over on the season points page Team TSM has recaptured 2nd, and Team No Speak English, (Lanrell and Nova) have moved up into 4th. Team MOPAR OR NOCAR continue to lead the driver's championship as well as the manufacturers.

VIR Full is next.  A good handling track and chance to nab a half point or two for fastest weekly test lap.  Good luck!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11963

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Midnite Rider on Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:34 pm

I don't see why to continue. No way to make up for lost points. I don't know why we should even move forward at this point, I guess MR SK Racing is done with the competition. Hope you all have fun.
avatar
Midnite Rider
120-299 posts
120-299 posts

Male

Posts : 269

Local : Coos Bay, Oregon USA

Registration date : 2009-11-11


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: Midnite Rider
IFCA Car #: 69
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:47 pm

Midnite Rider wrote:I don't see why to continue. No way to make up for lost points. I don't know why we should even move forward at this point, I guess MR SK Racing is done with the competition. Hope you all have fun.

I understand the feeling of disappointment at the way your season is progressing, but your basically saying that the only enjoyment you are getting from this season is from winning. Don't get me wrong, I am here to win too but along the way I get to race with fine gents like yourself. I am happy with the group of guys we have here at IFCA in this relay championship and look forward to the conversations, shared resources and good competition. Reconsider your position as you are a valued member of this community. Hopefully see ya at VIR. Smile
avatar
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 97

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 6 of 10 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum