IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Page 9 of 10 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:11 pm

FYI, I added a few more cars to each list for season 2 to sort of round out the list and be in sync with the promo.  Our series has evolved to encompass not just the limited number of Continental Tire cars, but cars from many other series like ALMS, Grand Am, JGTC, Trans Am, World Challenge, and Weathertech.

More cars are always more fun, but more importantly, it means a more diverse starting grid.  We will continue to add cars in the coming seasons too.  In this way no matter what cars you like you are bound to find one of your favs and can be confident that the car you like and pick is competitive.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Homestead Speedway

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:38 pm

As you may have seen in the update on the series format page 
http://ifca.highforum.net/t6540-ifca-relay-challenge-endurance-format

we are including Homestead Speedway midway on the season calendar next season.  It's a bit of a wild card track where no known outcome is predicted.  Anyone could win there in this format.  It's more of a just for fun intermission type inclusion that may or may not have an impact on the season points.  Some cars are very good there, and some cars struggle.  Cars that might struggle can be great cars on all the other tracks, while some cars that love the oval might be less adept on all the other tracks.  This makes picking the "best" car for the season a little more interesting as a result. lol

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Nov 10, 2018 3:06 pm

congrats to this weeks half point test lap best lap winners!

GTDon 1:25.288
SPEEDYJAB 1:25.339
blkghost 1:25.958

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Road Atlanta recap:

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:44 pm

Almost everyone seemed to be finally getting the flow of the format in this penultimate round before the final at Sonoma.  It's taken practically an entire season for everyone to sort of figure out how the format works and how it doesn't work.  

Once again, it would appear the team with the fewest mistakes won.  Team "MOPAR OR NOCAR" took the checkered flag by about 12sec, not a huge margin but safe enough.  Again in second was team "TSM" running great laps in the M3 but coming into contact with backmarkers.  Third went to team "No Speak English" in their SLS.  Even though "No Speak English did their best to get on the podium, they needed to take second place to prevent team "LOL Racing" from gaining a mathematical lock on the season 3rd place podium.

Team "LOL Racing" in their trusty Porsche 911 needed to grab fourth or better, and have team "No Speak English" land third or worse to lock up 3rd place for the season, and they did.  The points leaders in their Hellcat have not mathematically secured the championship, however.  They have done all but so, and need to show up to the last race at Sonoma NASCAR to claim their crown.

There is still a fight for season 4th place going on between "No Speak English" in the Merc SLS, and "MR SK Racing" in the Audi R8.  They are only separated by 2 points going into the final round!

The manufacturer's championship is all but settled as well with Dodge leading BMW and Porsche.

congrats to this weeks half point test lap best lap winners!

GTDon 1:25.288
SPEEDYJAB 1:25.339
blkghost 1:25.958

Pole went to GTDon2 with a 1:25.804
Fastest clean race lap also went to GTDon with a 1:25.097

It's been a fun first season boys, let's finish it off strong at Sonoma and get ready for season II on Jan 5th!


     
Team OrderPre-Race RatingDriver/TeamCarDriver Finishing OrderFinishing Position Avg.Team Rating
11976.036GTDon 2Dodge Hellcat11.51965.396
 1954.757FRB IncognitoDodge Hellcat2  
       
21955.513TheyCallMeBubz2014 BMW M433.51946.513
 1937.514SPEEDYJAB092014 BMW M44  
 
31917.254PoennaninovaMerc SLS AMG55.51919.705
 1922.156Lanrell21Merc SLS AMG6  
 
41922.728blkghost187911 GT3 RS '1977.51912.27
 1901.813COLEjustCOLE911 GT3 RS '198  
 
51920.373SirKane2Audi R899.51917.331
 1914.289Midnite RiderAudi R810  
       
61910.906yankeesfanfp12017 Mercedes AMG GTR1110.51904.757
 1898.608chunkymonkey0742017 Mercedes AMG GTR12  
       
71904.584EZT TomCat7911 GT3 '041313.51912.774
 1920.965EZT Neo 45911 GT3 '0414  

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Road Atlanta Ratings

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:47 pm

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21976.0361119761978.5493
2FRB Incognito1954.7573219661957.1722
3TheyCallMeBubz1955.5132319551955.3050
4SPEEDYJAB091937.5144419381937.5140
5Poennaninova1917.2549519301920.0743
6Lanrell211922.1566619221922.1560
7blkghost1871922.7285719221922.086-1
8COLEjustCOLE1901.81313819211905.9464
9SirKane2  1920.3738919191919.515-1
10Midnite Rider1914.289101019141914.2890
11yankeesfanfp11910.906111119111910.9060
12chunkymonkey0741898.608141219081900.6112
13EZT TomCat71904.584121319031903.822-1
14EZT Neo 451920.96571419001909.550-11

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by EZT TomCat7 on Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:53 pm

I may need a sub driver tonight, as Neo may be late.
He notified me today.
EZT TomCat7
EZT TomCat7
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Male

Posts : 52

Local : California Central Coast

Registration date : 2015-07-06


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: EZT TomCat7
IFCA Car #: 711
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Great race, to the end!

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:19 am

Hi guys, well we all finally made it to the end with both satisfied relief and glorious exhilaration!  

The season points leaders nearly didn't make the last race as Incog was unavailable which would have been tragic since they only needed to start the race to win the Championship.  

Special thanks to longtime observer and hot shoe lx Morbid xi from SimR, team "MOPAR OR NOCAR" was able to start, and secure the Championship!  Congrats to GTDon and Incog who ran with very few actual errors most of the season. Their big Dodge Hellcat was a true beast on the track.  It acted like a cross between a super-car and a muscle-car, call it a super muscle car!  The big V8 Hemi and whine of the supercharger was able to chase down 6 track lap records and many pole positions, but Sonoma Short was unexpected.  

Fastest weekly test lap half points, could have gone to several other drivers this week, but they waited too long to register a time.  (Apparently, if you wait until late Friday it will say early Saturday depending on times zones.  Best is to be done early Friday.)

Best weekly test lap half point bonus:
GTDon Dodge Hellcat  1:17.277
Nova Merc SLS 1:18.491
TomCat Porsche 911 1:18.896

Pole position again went to you guessed it, GTDon in his Dodge with a 1:17.400, as well as fastest clean race lap 1:17.453, and also official track lap record during the pre-race practice of 1:16.955! 

First place went to team MOPAR OR NO CAR, second place went to team LOL Racing, and third place went to team NO SPEAK ENGLISH.

It is of interest to note that Morbid was clocking about 0.4 to 0.5sec per lap slower than GTDon.  The difference?  Morbid was in the 2000 level build, and GTDon in the 1900 level build Hellcat.  This is exactly what we want to see.  In fact, Morbid being the fast driver that he is was slightly faster than expected posting the 3rd fastest race lap with a 1:17.826. blkghost had the second fastest lap with a 1:17.460 in his 1900 level 911.  What's great about this is that it proves the tire BoP system is producing the intended effect which is to give parity between the faster and the slower drivers.  Morbid in the same car is actually much faster than ghost, but in our format ghost can actually compete with Morbid in total fairness.  Morbid's car is not handicapped to the point of being undriveable or losing the basic character and power of the car either.  And yet, Morbid was still faster than just about the entire field with little practice.  Well done!

The race was mostly uneventful until the closing laps when contact was made with slower traffic.  It is important to give way if you know you are being passed by faster traffic and not impede race leaders.

*Season 2 begins with qualifying for the next 6 Saturdays @ Daytona.  Next Saturday at Daytona, will be open for qualifying at 6:00 EST.  You should try to make a qualifying run every Saturday, AND it doesn't have to be with the same car each attempt. One 4 lap attempt is what you are allowed each Saturday. The only way into the season is by lap time, there is no sign-up.  Run what you brung, establish your combined fastest lap, and try to improve every week.

You may also use multiple substitute drivers for qualifying. You may not use a driver who has already qualified for another team.  

An official qualifying lap time is an average between a team leader/manager and another driver. Qualifying substitute drivers do not have to be in the season for the team.  They can be specialists for the single purpose of qualifying for the team lap time.

Only 6 teams from each class will be allowed to compete in season 2. These teams will secure their position by having the fastest average lap times.  Those that fail to earn a spot into the series will act as stand-by ready reserve if a qualifying team is a no-show at the start of the season on Jan 5th

Team OrderPre-Race RatingDriver/TeamCarDriver Finishing OrderFinishing Position Avg.Team Rating
11978.549GTDon 2Dodge Hellcat11.52013.014
 2047.479Ix Morbid xIDodge Hellcat2  
       
21905.946COLEjustCOLE911 GT3 RS '1944.51914.016
 1922.086blkghost187911 GT3 RS '195  
       
31920.074PoennaninovaMerc SLS AMG66.51915.49
 1910.906yankeesfanfp1Merc SLS AMG7  
       
41937.514SPEEDYJAB092014 BMW M437.51946.409
 1955.305TheyCallMeBubz2014 BMW M412  
       
51903.822EZT TomCat7911 GT3 '0488.51906.686
 1909.55EZT Neo 45911 GT3 '049  
       
61914.289Midnite RiderAudi R8109.51916.902
 1919.515SirKane2Audi R811  

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Sonoma NASCAR ratings results

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:25 am

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21978.5492120542002.91924
2IX Morbid XI2047.4791220132028.523-19
3SPEEDYJAB091937.5144319671947.13010
4COLEjustCOLE1905.94611419461919.17413
5blkghost1871922.0865519221922.0860
6Poennaninova1920.0746619201920.0740
7yankeesfanfp11910.9069719201913.8123
8EZT TomCat71903.82212819171908.0984
9EZT Neo 451909.5510919131910.5461
10Midnite Rider1914.28981019101912.055-2
11SirKane2  1919.51571119081913.043-6
12TheyCallMeBubz1955.30531219051927.573-28

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Manufacturer Champion

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:46 am

Almost forgot, Dodge has pulled off the season win followed by BMW, and then Porsche.  Give a big hand to the domestic manufacturer!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Lanrell on Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:27 pm

GTDon2 wrote:Almost forgot, Dodge has pulled off the season win followed by BMW, and then Porsche.  Give a big hand to the domestic manufacturer!

Sorry for yesterday guys I can't make it as I have to go again to the ER at 4pm and comeback home at 9pm, sorry Nova for let you down once again. Crying or Very sad Evil or Very Mad
Lanrell
Lanrell
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Male

Posts : 11

Registration date : 2017-12-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag:
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by blkghost187 on Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:58 pm

for season 2. do we screenshot our 4 lap qualifying time? how do you know what laps time are?
blkghost187
blkghost187
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Posts : 71

Registration date : 2018-06-16


Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:09 pm

blkghost187 wrote:for season 2. do we screenshot our 4 lap qualifying time? how do you know what laps time are?

Because i will be there with a lobby open.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:19 pm

So qualifying lobby opens at 6 est and closes at what time?
speedyjab09
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 99

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:25 pm

speedyjab09 wrote:So qualifying lobby opens at 6 est and closes at what time?

Probably 10:00 or so depending on if we run out of qualifiers.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:56 pm

If you are interested feel free to contact GTDon2, or join my lobby at 6:00 EST.  I will be sending out invites to as many drivers as I can but if you aren't on my list, just jump into the party.  The defending Champions will be there too. 

Today is not the only day you can qualify to get into the IFCA Relay Challenge.  Every Saturday for the next 6 Saturdays will give you another chance to qualify or re-qualify.  It's 4 laps @ Daytona, and you can have a substitute driver qualify for your team.  Substitution is promoted in this format because it helps sustain a team, and allows people to race who can't commit to a whole season too. So bring on those uber fast ringer friends and let them help you out!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Lanrell on Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:29 pm

GTDon2 wrote:If you are interested feel free to contact GTDon2, or join my lobby at 6:00 EST.  I will be sending out invites to as many drivers as I can but if you aren't on my list, just jump into the party.  The defending Champions will be there too. 

Today is not the only day you can qualify to get into the IFCA Relay Challenge.  Every Saturday for the next 6 Saturdays will give you another chance to qualify or re-qualify.  It's 4 laps @ Daytona, and you can have a substitute driver qualify for your team.  Substitution is promoted in this format because it helps sustain a team, and allows people to race who can't commit to a whole season too. So bring on those uber fast ringer friends and let them help you out!

Am in, but I don't have a car yet LOL Very Happy Shocked Cool Laughing bounce affraid
Lanrell
Lanrell
5-29 posts
5-29 posts

Male

Posts : 11

Registration date : 2017-12-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag:
IFCA Car #: ? ? ?
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:51 pm

Good to hear you will be back Lanrell. I tuned and shared a few cars up with a base build 1900 that are worth checking out. We all already know the Hellcat, BMW & Porsche's are good, now it's time to check some other cars out. This is the perfect opportunity to do that and find a car for the season. See you guys soon
speedyjab09
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 99

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

updates

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:59 am

Okay boys, initial qualifiers have been posted here:
http://ifca.highforum.net/t6552-season-2-qualifying

Didn't think we would start out fast being the holiday weekend, so expect the list to grow each week.  But as we have hoped everyone is experimenting with very different cars which is great!

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Champions Interview

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:22 pm

IFCA: Thank you for answering some postseason questions for everyone.

GTDon2: No problem it was a fun season.

IFCA: How would you describe your winning season and the unique relay format?

GTDon2: It was something my teammate and I really looked forward to every Saturday win or lose.  It's a real team effort and you knew that there would be unpredictable racing pressure every race.  It gives you the feeling that everyone is pretty equal because everyone has a partner and your result is not solely dependant on 1 driver.  There is another driver in each team who will be slightly slower.  So you feel like, if you get behind there is a chance you could gain it back if you match your fast driver up to their slower driver. It's very exciting.

IFCA: As an organizer and competitor how hard was it to get track time to compete?

GTDon2: It's a little challenging to be clear but even though I don't get a lot of laps in with my own car and teammate, I get an enormous amount in with testing all of the other cars which helps a lot.

IFCA: And how do you think your teammate did this past season?

GTDon2: Incognito did great and maybe even gained some speed over the course of the season.  He's a very good driver who makes few mistakes, and it is the mistakes that will kill you in relay racing.

IFCA: So, obviously, you are the faster driver in your team, do you try to help incognito reach your lap times and share secret tips with him?

GTDon2:  Not so much.  I mean sure, I tell him what I do, but sometimes he has better advice for what I should do, which is great.  Some guys who aren't super fast still know what it takes to go fast even if their own skill doesn't allow it.

IFCA: Interesting.  And what would you say about your competition?  Were they formidable opponents?

GTDon2:  I think they were, but what seemed to hold them back were the mistakes.  Missing pit windows, poor driver exchanges, inconsistent lap times all contributed to their downfall more than our combined skill.

IFCA:  Some have said that your Hellcat was simply too dominant as it set multiple pole positions, lap records, and wins.  Was your car too good?

GTDon2:  I've heard the rumors, but anyone who has driven the car knows it's not easy to drive.  Its main advantage wasn't speed or acceleration which was good, but braking.  The Hellcat can out brake just about anyone.  Though it doesn't handle that great and is heavy, it was a very fun and satisfying car to drive, very immersive.  During the season I drove the competition's cars and offered tips, and matched or beat my Hellcat times, so I don't think the Hellcat was too good, no.

IFCA: Will you be returning with the Hellcat next season?

GTDon2:  No, there are so many good cars to try that we will move on to a new car and see if we can defend our Championship and prove it wasn't the car.

IFCA:  Do you expect to see even faster teams next season when racing starts on Jan 5th?

GTDon:  No, not really.  Or maybe I should ask what you mean by faster?

IFCA: You know, well known fast drivers from other leagues like TORA and SimR, or any top tier drivers?

GTDon2: I'm not sure. Those guys usually are the type who prefer more solo efforts.  The team relay format is a little too unfamiliar for most of the fast guys and they tend to avoid formats with uncertainty or being dependant on another driver for the win.  It's just not the kind of format they feel comfortable with.

IFCA:  You sound confident that you would still win against even faster competition?

GTDon2:  Hard to say, but what we do know is that many have tried and failed.  Many so called "dream teams" have come and gone without a victory.  Seriously fast guys haven't figured out that this is a team effort and that you can be fast, but consistency is even more important.  Too many mistakes will cost you the race and the season.  No rookie team has ever won in this format either.  It requires good team communication and coordination which takes time.

IFCA: Without using microphones, how do you avoid crashing into other cars?

GTDon2:  That's another unique aspect of the format that produces greater realism to the racing.  In real racing, you don't get to chat with your opponents.  To pass cleanly you are forced to carefully set up your opponent for the pass.  You can't just yell at him, "I'm on your inside!"  even before you are. Nope, that won't work. It's more like real racing without mics and makes the racing really fun and actually safer.

IFCA: What do you think about the self-correcting tire BoP?  Does it work as intended?  Can it give the slower driver equality with the faster driver?

GTDon2: I think it does help to keep the drivers with different ratings closer without too much advantage, or disadvantage. The faster driver can't entirely run away from the slower driver all the time as he would without it.  Slower drivers can keep up for a time, but they still lose a little ground to the more consistent faster driver on inferior tires.  The tire difference is rather small and only makes about a 0.4-0.5sec difference in lap times.  But it has a bigger impact on egos. Slower guys like knowing that it isn't their car that is letting them down.  And faster guys like getting the credit for going just about as fast on slower tires.

IFCA: Well GT, we can't thank you enough for your time and insights and look forward to seeing if you can hold on to your championship title.

GTDon2:  My pleasure, and thanks.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by speedyjab09 on Mon Nov 26, 2018 3:16 pm

Hahaha. Nice interview!

The only question I have a beef with is number 6, TSM had no bad exchanges, didn't miss any pit stops and was very consistent in all races. We were punted severely off track at Sebring and Laguna Seca and pushed back to last place. We managed to claw back to 2nd place in both......who knows if those races had gone better. All I know is you are in for some more competition starting Jan 5th.
speedyjab09
speedyjab09
80-119 posts
80-119 posts

Male

Posts : 99

Local : San Marcos, California

Registration date : 2012-10-26


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: speedyjab09
IFCA Car #: 17
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by EZT TomCat7 on Mon Nov 26, 2018 6:01 pm

I built the 2017 Ford Focus and the PI is 618 instead if 615 and the weight is 2785 instead of 2809.
I checked the build list several times.


The car handles great, but is a second slower than the 1969 Ford Mustang on Daytona GP
EZT TomCat7
EZT TomCat7
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Male

Posts : 52

Local : California Central Coast

Registration date : 2015-07-06


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: EZT TomCat7
IFCA Car #: 711
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:04 pm

EZT TomCat7 wrote:I built the 2017 Ford Focus and the PI is 618 instead if 615 and the weight is 2785 instead of 2809.
I checked the build list several times.


The car handles great, but is a second slower than the 1969 Ford Mustang on Daytona GP


I'll double check for you Tom...


Okay, found the problem, it should not have a race driveline.  One of the only cars that doesn't have the race driveline.  So stock driveline fixes it. I shared the 1900 build too.  Thanks Tom.


Last edited by GTDon2 on Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:22 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:06 pm

speedyjab09 wrote:Hahaha. Nice interview!

The only question I have a beef with is number 6, TSM had no bad exchanges, didn't miss any pit stops and was very consistent in all races. We were punted severely off track at Sebring and Laguna Seca and pushed back to last place. We managed to claw back to 2nd place in both......who knows if those races had gone better. All I know is you are in for some more competition starting Jan 5th.


Haha, true enough, you guys were often very close. Small margins mean small mistakes can count big.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Oval test

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:15 pm

Hi everybody!  I wanted to try all the GS cars at the what I call "intermission track" Homestead Speedway since it was never used in testing to see how the cars would compare there.  I used 1900 level builds and found most of the cars to be remarkably equal.  Almost every car could get into the 1:33s without much tuning or practice.  There were many cars that ran 1:33 flat but not a single car broke into the 1:32s. With some tuning and practice, they will breach the 1:33 barrier for sure.

Cars that did well were Lamborghini, Camaro, Ferrari.  At the top of the heap and current track lap record holder is the 1997 Lamborghini Diablo SV with a 1:33.035

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:03 am

Ghost was asking how the season qualy works? If your team is one of the fastest 6 GS or ST teams you get to enter the series. Once you're in the series for season 2 then there will be pre-race qualifying for grid position each race.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
GTDon2
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 12000

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 9 of 10 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum