IFCA International Fast Community Alliance

IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Page 9 of 9 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:11 pm

FYI, I added a few more cars to each list for season 2 to sort of round out the list and be in sync with the promo.  Our series has evolved to encompass not just the limited number of Continental Tire cars, but cars from many other series like ALMS, Grand Am, JGTC, Trans Am, World Challenge, and Weathertech.

More cars are always more fun, but more importantly, it means a more diverse starting grid.  We will continue to add cars in the coming seasons too.  In this way no matter what cars you like you are bound to find one of your favs and can be confident that the car you like and pick is competitive.

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11916

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Homestead Speedway

Post by GTDon2 on Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:38 pm

As you may have seen in the update on the series format page 
http://ifca.highforum.net/t6540-ifca-relay-challenge-endurance-format

we are including Homestead Speedway midway on the season calendar next season.  It's a bit of a wild card track where no known outcome is predicted.  Anyone could win there in this format.  It's more of a just for fun intermission type inclusion that may or may not have an impact on the season points.  Some cars are very good there, and some cars struggle.  Cars that might struggle can be great cars on all the other tracks, while some cars that love the oval might be less adept on all the other tracks.  This makes picking the "best" car for the season a little more interesting as a result. lol

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11916

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by GTDon2 on Sat Nov 10, 2018 3:06 pm

congrats to this weeks half point test lap best lap winners!

GTDon 1:25.288
SPEEDYJAB 1:25.339
blkghost 1:25.958

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11916

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Road Atlanta recap:

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:44 pm

Almost everyone seemed to be finally getting the flow of the format in this penultimate round before the final at Sonoma.  It's taken practically an entire season for everyone to sort of figure out how the format works and how it doesn't work.  

Once again, it would appear the team with the fewest mistakes won.  Team "MOPAR OR NOCAR" took the checkered flag by about 12sec, not a huge margin but safe enough.  Again in second was team "TSM" running great laps in the M3 but coming into contact with backmarkers.  Third went to team "No Speak English" in their SLS.  Even though "No Speak English did their best to get on the podium, they needed to take second place to prevent team "LOL Racing" from gaining a mathematical lock on the season 3rd place podium.

Team "LOL Racing" in their trusty Porsche 911 needed to grab fourth or better, and have team "No Speak English" land third or worse to lock up 3rd place for the season, and they did.  The points leaders in their Hellcat have not mathematically secured the championship, however.  They have done all but so, and need to show up to the last race at Sonoma NASCAR to claim their crown.

There is still a fight for season 4th place going on between "No Speak English" in the Merc SLS, and "MR SK Racing" in the Audi R8.  They are only separated by 2 points going into the final round!

The manufacturer's championship is all but settled as well with Dodge leading BMW and Porsche.

congrats to this weeks half point test lap best lap winners!

GTDon 1:25.288
SPEEDYJAB 1:25.339
blkghost 1:25.958

Pole went to GTDon2 with a 1:25.804
Fastest clean race lap also went to GTDon with a 1:25.097

It's been a fun first season boys, let's finish it off strong at Sonoma and get ready for season II on Jan 5th!


     
Team OrderPre-Race RatingDriver/TeamCarDriver Finishing OrderFinishing Position Avg.Team Rating
11976.036GTDon 2Dodge Hellcat11.51965.396
 1954.757FRB IncognitoDodge Hellcat2  
       
21955.513TheyCallMeBubz2014 BMW M433.51946.513
 1937.514SPEEDYJAB092014 BMW M44  
 
31917.254PoennaninovaMerc SLS AMG55.51919.705
 1922.156Lanrell21Merc SLS AMG6  
 
41922.728blkghost187911 GT3 RS '1977.51912.27
 1901.813COLEjustCOLE911 GT3 RS '198  
 
51920.373SirKane2Audi R899.51917.331
 1914.289Midnite RiderAudi R810  
       
61910.906yankeesfanfp12017 Mercedes AMG GTR1110.51904.757
 1898.608chunkymonkey0742017 Mercedes AMG GTR12  
       
71904.584EZT TomCat7911 GT3 '041313.51912.774
 1920.965EZT Neo 45911 GT3 '0414  

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11916

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Road Atlanta Ratings

Post by GTDon2 on Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:47 pm

 Race Results      
  PreraceExpectedActualPerformedPostraceGained/
PlcRacerRatingFinishFinishLikeRatingLost
1GTDon21976.0361119761978.5493
2FRB Incognito1954.7573219661957.1722
3TheyCallMeBubz1955.5132319551955.3050
4SPEEDYJAB091937.5144419381937.5140
5Poennaninova1917.2549519301920.0743
6Lanrell211922.1566619221922.1560
7blkghost1871922.7285719221922.086-1
8COLEjustCOLE1901.81313819211905.9464
9SirKane2  1920.3738919191919.515-1
10Midnite Rider1914.289101019141914.2890
11yankeesfanfp11910.906111119111910.9060
12chunkymonkey0741898.608141219081900.6112
13EZT TomCat71904.584121319031903.822-1
14EZT Neo 451920.96571419001909.550-11

_________________

"Piggy" aka "The Pig"
avatar
GTDon2
Gold Member

Male

Posts : 11916

Local : Minnesota, USA

Registration date : 2007-04-04


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: GTDon2
IFCA Car #: 4
Infractions: 0 out of 3,000,000,000

http://allamericanracers.webs.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by EZT TomCat7 Today at 1:53 pm

I may need a sub driver tonight, as Neo may be late.
He notified me today.
avatar
EZT TomCat7
30-79 posts
30-79 posts

Male

Posts : 40

Local : California Central Coast

Registration date : 2015-07-06


Forza Profile
XBL Gamertag: EZT TomCat7
IFCA Car #: 711
Infractions:

Back to top Go down

Re: IFCA Relay Challenge Series

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 9 of 9 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum